All tender opportunities
Briefing in 2 daysCompulsory briefingMaintenance

165784

TO APPOINT A SERVICE PROVIDER (SP) TO PROVIDE THE DEPARTMENT OF FORESTRY, FISHERIES AND THE ENVIRONMENT (DFFE) / MARINE LIVING RESOURCES FUND (MLRF) TO UNDERTAKE VESSEL MAINTENANCE ON INFLATABLE – ECHO. SUPPLY AND INSTALL REQUIRED MATERIAL

Tender reference: RFQ0001263

Department

Marine Living Resources Fund

Province

Western Cape

Closing

07 Sept 2026

8 days remaining

Briefing date & time

01 Sept 2026 at 11:30

2 days away

Plan attendance

Key dates & venue

Published

17 Aug 2026

Compulsory briefing

01 Sept 2026 at 11:30

2 days away

Closing date

07 Sept 2026

8 days remaining

Briefing venue

MARINE RESEARCH AQUARIUM, NEXT TO BEACH, 4 BEACH RD, SEA POINT, CAPE TOWN, 8005

Attendance required

Compulsory — submissions from non-attending bidders may be disqualified. Request a Youth Agent if you cannot attend in person.

Download

Documents & sources

1 official document from National Treasury eTenders — opens in a new tab.

Ask questions

Procurement contact

Contact person

Pinky Moloi

Email

Pmoloi@dffe.gov.za

Telephone

066-471-1335

Issuing department

Marine Living Resources Fund

Compliance

Requirements & risks

Required documents

  • Attendance at compulsory briefing is required
  • Primary sector: Maintenance
  • Province: Western Cape
At a glance

Tender facts

Procurement method

Request for Quotation

Category

Maintenance

Source

Official eTenders sync

RFQ0001263 (165784) Issued by Marine Living Resources Fund. Compulsory briefing on 2026-09-01T11:30:00Z at MARINE RESEARCH AQUARIUM, NEXT TO BEACH, 4 BEACH RD, SEA POINT, CAPE TOWN, 8005 . Closes 2026-09-07T11:00:00Z.

Suggested path

What happens next

  1. 1

    Confirm the briefing and closing dates above, then add the briefing to your calendar.

  2. 2

    If you cannot attend the compulsory briefing in person, request a verified Youth Agent for R349.00.

  3. 3

    Download the tender documents and prepare compliance packs (CSD, tax clearance, BBBEE).

  4. 4

    Submit your response through the official government procurement portal — not through TenderBriefing.

Source: Official eTenders data · All tender opportunities →

Briefing attendance

R349.00 per briefing