Key dates & venue
Published
20 Aug 2026
Compulsory briefing
31 Aug 2026 at 11:30
1 day away
Closing date
11 Sept 2026
12 days remaining
Briefing venue
R102 , Gwaing Landfill site, George
Attendance required
Compulsory — submissions from non-attending bidders may be disqualified. Request a Youth Agent if you cannot attend in person.
Documents & sources
1 official document from National Treasury eTenders — opens in a new tab.
- DownloadPDF
GMT004_26_27 Advert.pdf
- Open portalPortal
View tender 166211 on National Treasury eTenders
Procurement contact
Contact person
Mr S Mtila
smtila@george.gov.za
Telephone
044-802-2900
Issuing department
George Municipality
Requirements & risks
Required documents
- ✓Attendance at compulsory briefing is required
- ✓Primary sector: General Goods and Services
- ✓Province: Western Cape
Tender facts
Procurement method
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Category
General Goods and Services
Source
Official eTenders sync
GMT004/26-27 (166211) Issued by George Municipality. Compulsory briefing on 2026-08-31T11:30:00Z at R102 , Gwaing Landfill site, George . Closes 2026-09-11T12:00:00Z.
What happens next
- 1
Confirm the briefing and closing dates above, then add the briefing to your calendar.
- 2
If you cannot attend the compulsory briefing in person, request a verified Youth Agent for R349.00.
- 3
Download the tender documents and prepare compliance packs (CSD, tax clearance, BBBEE).
- 4
Submit your response through the official government procurement portal — not through TenderBriefing.
Source: Official eTenders data · All tender opportunities →
