All tender opportunities
Briefing in 3 daysCompulsory briefingCivil Engineering

166406

UPGRADING OF ROADS & STORMWATER IN CLANWILLIAM: PHASE 1

Tender reference: CED 11/2026-2027

Department

Cederberg Municipality

Province

Western Cape

Closing

21 Sept 2026

22 days remaining

Briefing date & time

02 Sept 2026 at 11:00

3 days away

Plan attendance

Key dates & venue

Published

21 Aug 2026

Compulsory briefing

02 Sept 2026 at 11:00

3 days away

Closing date

21 Sept 2026

22 days remaining

Briefing venue

Council Chambers, 2A Voortrekker street, Clanwilliam 8135

Attendance required

Compulsory — submissions from non-attending bidders may be disqualified. Request a Youth Agent if you cannot attend in person.

Download

Documents & sources

1 official document from National Treasury eTenders — opens in a new tab.

  • Word

    CED 11-2026-2027.docx

    Download
  • Portal

    View tender 166406 on National Treasury eTenders

    Open portal
Ask questions

Procurement contact

Contact person

Fergus Swartz

Email

fergus@udsafrica.co.za

Telephone

072-224-8314

Issuing department

Cederberg Municipality

Compliance

Requirements & risks

Required documents

  • Attendance at compulsory briefing is required
  • Primary sector: Civil Engineering
  • Province: Western Cape
At a glance

Tender facts

Procurement method

Request for Bid(Open-Tender)

Category

Civil Engineering

Source

Official eTenders sync

CED 11/2026-2027 (166406) Issued by Cederberg Municipality. Compulsory briefing on 2026-09-02T11:00:00Z at Council Chambers, 2A Voortrekker street, Clanwilliam 8135. Closes 2026-09-21T12:00:00Z.

Suggested path

What happens next

  1. 1

    Confirm the briefing and closing dates above, then add the briefing to your calendar.

  2. 2

    If you cannot attend the compulsory briefing in person, request a verified Youth Agent for R349.00.

  3. 3

    Download the tender documents and prepare compliance packs (CSD, tax clearance, BBBEE).

  4. 4

    Submit your response through the official government procurement portal — not through TenderBriefing.

Source: Official eTenders data · All tender opportunities →

Briefing attendance

R349.00 per briefing