All tender opportunities
Open opportunityCompulsory briefingConstruction

166495

Refurbishment of Queens Warehouse building, Port of Durban for a period of eleven (11) months

Tender reference: TNPA/2025/10/0008/107713/RFP

Department

Transnet National Ports Authority

Province

KwaZulu-Natal

Closing

29 Sept 2026

30 days remaining

Briefing date & time

08 Sept 2026 at 10:00

9 days away

Plan attendance

Key dates & venue

Published

24 Aug 2026

Compulsory briefing

08 Sept 2026 at 10:00

9 days away

Closing date

29 Sept 2026

30 days remaining

Briefing venue

Queens Warehouse, 237 Mahatma Gandhi Road, Durban

Attendance required

Compulsory — submissions from non-attending bidders may be disqualified. Request a Youth Agent if you cannot attend in person.

Download

Documents & sources

1 official document from National Treasury eTenders — opens in a new tab.

  • Archive

    Annexure B - MECHANICAL.zip

    Download
  • Portal

    View tender 166495 on National Treasury eTenders

    Open portal
Ask questions

Procurement contact

Contact person

Shani Evans

Email

TENDERENQUIRIESPDU@transnet.net

Telephone

031-361-1273

Issuing department

Transnet National Ports Authority

Compliance

Requirements & risks

Required documents

  • Attendance at compulsory briefing is required
  • Primary sector: Construction
  • Province: KwaZulu-Natal
At a glance

Tender facts

Procurement method

Request for Bid(Open-Tender)

Category

Construction

Source

Official eTenders sync

TNPA/2025/10/0008/107713/RFP (166495) Issued by Transnet National Ports Authority. Compulsory briefing on 2026-09-08T10:00:00Z at Queens Warehouse, 237 Mahatma Gandhi Road, Durban. Closes 2026-09-29T16:00:00Z.

Suggested path

What happens next

  1. 1

    Confirm the briefing and closing dates above, then add the briefing to your calendar.

  2. 2

    If you cannot attend the compulsory briefing in person, request a verified Youth Agent for R349.00.

  3. 3

    Download the tender documents and prepare compliance packs (CSD, tax clearance, BBBEE).

  4. 4

    Submit your response through the official government procurement portal — not through TenderBriefing.

Source: Official eTenders data · All tender opportunities →

Briefing attendance

R349.00 per briefing