All tender opportunities
Briefing in 4 daysCompulsory briefingConstruction

166612

Department of Education - Makhathini Primary School - completion Contract: Upgrades to sanitation Infrastructure

Tender reference: ZNTU 04296 W

Department

Public Works

Province

KwaZulu-Natal

Closing

23 Sept 2026

24 days remaining

Briefing date & time

03 Sept 2026 at 11:00

4 days away

Plan attendance

Key dates & venue

Published

24 Aug 2026

Compulsory briefing

03 Sept 2026 at 11:00

4 days away

Closing date

23 Sept 2026

24 days remaining

Briefing venue

Makhathini Primary School [Nkandla, Ekhombe]

Attendance required

Compulsory — submissions from non-attending bidders may be disqualified. Request a Youth Agent if you cannot attend in person.

Download

Documents & sources

1 official document from National Treasury eTenders — opens in a new tab.

  • PDF

    Makhathini PS-Volume one.pdf

    Download
  • Portal

    View tender 166612 on National Treasury eTenders

    Open portal
Ask questions

Procurement contact

Contact person

Ms. S. Mncwango

Email

Simangele.mncwango@kznworks.gov.za

Telephone

071-170-3671

Issuing department

Public Works

Compliance

Requirements & risks

Required documents

  • Attendance at compulsory briefing is required
  • Primary sector: Construction
  • Province: KwaZulu-Natal
At a glance

Tender facts

Procurement method

Request for Information

Category

Construction

Source

Official eTenders sync

ZNTU 04296 W (166612) Issued by Public Works. Compulsory briefing on 2026-09-03T11:00:00Z at Makhathini Primary School [Nkandla, Ekhombe]. Closes 2026-09-23T11:00:00Z.

Suggested path

What happens next

  1. 1

    Confirm the briefing and closing dates above, then add the briefing to your calendar.

  2. 2

    If you cannot attend the compulsory briefing in person, request a verified Youth Agent for R349.00.

  3. 3

    Download the tender documents and prepare compliance packs (CSD, tax clearance, BBBEE).

  4. 4

    Submit your response through the official government procurement portal — not through TenderBriefing.

Source: Official eTenders data · All tender opportunities →

Briefing attendance

R349.00 per briefing