All tender opportunities
Briefing in 2 daysCompulsory briefingConstruction

166707

PROVISION OF C02 CRAWL BEAM STRUCTURAL REPAIRS FOR TRANSNET PORT TERMINALS IN RICHARDS BAY AS ONCE OFF.

Tender reference: TPT/2026/08/1007/10527/RFQ

Department

Transnet SOC Ltd

Province

KwaZulu-Natal

Closing

08 Sept 2026

9 days remaining

Briefing date & time

01 Sept 2026 at 11:00

2 days away

Plan attendance

Key dates & venue

Published

24 Aug 2026

Compulsory briefing

01 Sept 2026 at 11:00

2 days away

Closing date

08 Sept 2026

9 days remaining

Briefing venue

Umhlathuze Building Transnet Port Terminals

Attendance required

Compulsory — submissions from non-attending bidders may be disqualified. Request a Youth Agent if you cannot attend in person.

Download

Documents & sources

1 official document from National Treasury eTenders — opens in a new tab.

  • PDF

    PPA-165466 - C02 Crawl beam structural repairs rev00.pdf

    Download
  • Portal

    View tender 166707 on National Treasury eTenders

    Open portal
Ask questions

Procurement contact

Contact person

Leslie Themba Thabede

Email

Leslie.Thabede@transnet.net

Telephone

035-905-3465

Issuing department

Transnet SOC Ltd

Compliance

Requirements & risks

Required documents

  • Attendance at compulsory briefing is required
  • Primary sector: Construction
  • Province: KwaZulu-Natal
At a glance

Tender facts

Procurement method

Request for Quotation

Category

Construction

Source

Official eTenders sync

TPT/2026/08/1007/10527/RFQ (166707) Issued by Transnet SOC Ltd. Compulsory briefing on 2026-09-01T11:00:00Z at Umhlathuze Building Transnet Port Terminals. Closes 2026-09-08T11:00:00Z.

Suggested path

What happens next

  1. 1

    Confirm the briefing and closing dates above, then add the briefing to your calendar.

  2. 2

    If you cannot attend the compulsory briefing in person, request a verified Youth Agent for R349.00.

  3. 3

    Download the tender documents and prepare compliance packs (CSD, tax clearance, BBBEE).

  4. 4

    Submit your response through the official government procurement portal — not through TenderBriefing.

Source: Official eTenders data · All tender opportunities →

Briefing attendance

R349.00 per briefing