Key dates & venue
Published
25 Aug 2026
Compulsory briefing
01 Sept 2026 at 14:00
2 days away
Closing date
08 Sept 2026
9 days remaining
Briefing venue
https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/350456191118070?p=ezvTidMkaWJodJxVua
Attendance required
Compulsory — submissions from non-attending bidders may be disqualified. Request a Youth Agent if you cannot attend in person.
Documents & sources
1 official document from National Treasury eTenders — opens in a new tab.
- DownloadPDF
RFP 00100223224OR_ Specialty Gas.pdf
- Open portalPortal
View tender 166860 on National Treasury eTenders
Procurement contact
Contact person
Supply Chain Manangement
scm@mrc.ac.za
Telephone
021-938-0911
Issuing department
Medical Research Council of South Africa
Requirements & risks
Required documents
- ✓Attendance at compulsory briefing is required
- ✓Primary sector: General Goods and Services
- ✓Province: Western Cape
Tender facts
Procurement method
Request for Proposal
Category
General Goods and Services
Source
Official eTenders sync
00100223224OR (166860) Issued by Medical Research Council of South Africa. Compulsory briefing on 2026-09-01T14:00:00Z at https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/350456191118070?p=ezvTidMkaWJodJxVua. Closes 2026-09-08T10:00:00Z.
What happens next
- 1
Confirm the briefing and closing dates above, then add the briefing to your calendar.
- 2
If you cannot attend the compulsory briefing in person, request a verified Youth Agent for R349.00.
- 3
Download the tender documents and prepare compliance packs (CSD, tax clearance, BBBEE).
- 4
Submit your response through the official government procurement portal — not through TenderBriefing.
Source: Official eTenders data · All tender opportunities →
