All tender opportunities
Briefing in 3 daysCompulsory briefingICT

166957

APPOINTMENT OF A SERVICE PROVIDER FOR THE PROVISION OF SECURITY SERVICES FOR THE VKLM FOR A PERIOD OF 3 YEARS.

Tender reference: T/SS/02/08/2026/2027

Department

Victor Khanye Local Municipality

Province

Mpumalanga

Closing

08 Oct 2026

39 days remaining

Briefing date & time

02 Sept 2026 at 10:00

3 days away

Plan attendance

Key dates & venue

Published

26 Aug 2026

Compulsory briefing

02 Sept 2026 at 10:00

3 days away

Closing date

08 Oct 2026

39 days remaining

Briefing venue

Braamfitcher Hall (Main offices VKLM)

Attendance required

Compulsory — submissions from non-attending bidders may be disqualified. Request a Youth Agent if you cannot attend in person.

Download

Documents & sources

1 official document from National Treasury eTenders — opens in a new tab.

  • PDF

    SECURITY SERVICES FOR VKLM.pdf

    Download
  • Portal

    View tender 166957 on National Treasury eTenders

    Open portal
Ask questions

Procurement contact

Contact person

TSHEPO MOHWADIBA

Email

tshepomo@vklm.gov.za

Telephone

083-412-6238

Issuing department

Victor Khanye Local Municipality

Compliance

Requirements & risks

Required documents

  • Attendance at compulsory briefing is required
  • Primary sector: ICT
  • Province: Mpumalanga
At a glance

Tender facts

Procurement method

Request for Bid(Open-Tender)

Category

ICT

Source

Official eTenders sync

T/SS/02/08/2026/2027 (166957) Issued by Victor Khanye Local Municipality. Compulsory briefing on 2026-09-02T10:00:00Z at Braamfitcher Hall (Main offices VKLM). Closes 2026-10-08T10:00:00Z.

Suggested path

What happens next

  1. 1

    Confirm the briefing and closing dates above, then add the briefing to your calendar.

  2. 2

    If you cannot attend the compulsory briefing in person, request a verified Youth Agent for R349.00.

  3. 3

    Download the tender documents and prepare compliance packs (CSD, tax clearance, BBBEE).

  4. 4

    Submit your response through the official government procurement portal — not through TenderBriefing.

Source: Official eTenders data · All tender opportunities →

Briefing attendance

R349.00 per briefing