All tender opportunities
Briefing in 1 dayCompulsory briefingCivil Engineering

166963

APPOINTMENT OF A CONTRACTOR FOR THE PROPOSED UPGRADE OF NKANINI ACCESS ROAD (WARD 19)

Tender reference: BID NU - 02-2027

Department

Umdoni Local Municipality

Province

KwaZulu-Natal

Closing

09 Sept 2026

10 days remaining

Briefing date & time

31 Aug 2026 at 10:00

1 day away

Plan attendance

Key dates & venue

Published

26 Aug 2026

Compulsory briefing

31 Aug 2026 at 10:00

1 day away

Closing date

09 Sept 2026

10 days remaining

Briefing venue

AT THE SITE

Attendance required

Compulsory — submissions from non-attending bidders may be disqualified. Request a Youth Agent if you cannot attend in person.

Download

Documents & sources

1 official document from National Treasury eTenders — opens in a new tab.

  • Excel

    Upgrade of Nkanini Access Road (Ward 19)_Blank BoQ_Etenders.xls

    Download
  • Portal

    View tender 166963 on National Treasury eTenders

    Open portal
Ask questions

Procurement contact

Contact person

Mr Sandile Xulu

Email

sandilex@umdoni.gov.za

Telephone

084-409-2017

Issuing department

Umdoni Local Municipality

Compliance

Requirements & risks

Required documents

  • Attendance at compulsory briefing is required
  • Primary sector: Civil Engineering
  • Province: KwaZulu-Natal
At a glance

Tender facts

Procurement method

Request for Bid(Open-Tender)

Category

Civil Engineering

Source

Official eTenders sync

BID NU - 02-2027 (166963) Issued by Umdoni Local Municipality. Compulsory briefing on 2026-08-31T10:00:00Z at AT THE SITE. Closes 2026-09-09T12:00:00Z.

Suggested path

What happens next

  1. 1

    Confirm the briefing and closing dates above, then add the briefing to your calendar.

  2. 2

    If you cannot attend the compulsory briefing in person, request a verified Youth Agent for R349.00.

  3. 3

    Download the tender documents and prepare compliance packs (CSD, tax clearance, BBBEE).

  4. 4

    Submit your response through the official government procurement portal — not through TenderBriefing.

Source: Official eTenders data · All tender opportunities →

Briefing attendance

R349.00 per briefing