All tender opportunities
Open opportunityCompulsory briefingICT

167019

PROVISION OF BUSINESS CLASS FIBER INTERNET ACCESS, POINT TO POINT FIBER CONNECTIONS AND RELATED SOFTWARE ACQUISITIONS FOR A PERIOD OF 3 YEARS

Tender reference: 8/2/RNM0659

Department

Ray Nkonyeni Local Municipality

Province

KwaZulu-Natal

Closing

28 Sept 2026

29 days remaining

Briefing date & time

15 Sept 2026 at 10:00

16 days away

Plan attendance

Key dates & venue

Published

27 Aug 2026

Compulsory briefing

15 Sept 2026 at 10:00

16 days away

Closing date

28 Sept 2026

29 days remaining

Briefing venue

Microsoft Teams

Attendance required

Compulsory — submissions from non-attending bidders may be disqualified. Request a Youth Agent if you cannot attend in person.

Download

Documents & sources

1 official document from National Treasury eTenders — opens in a new tab.

  • PDF

    FINAL LAN AND WAN TENDER DOC 25 AUG 26.pdf

    Download
  • Portal

    View tender 167019 on National Treasury eTenders

    Open portal
Ask questions

Procurement contact

Contact person

Sinenhlanhla

Email

Sinenhlanhla.qwabe@rnm.gov.za

Telephone

039-688-2043

Issuing department

Ray Nkonyeni Local Municipality

Compliance

Requirements & risks

Required documents

  • Attendance at compulsory briefing is required
  • Primary sector: ICT
  • Province: KwaZulu-Natal
At a glance

Tender facts

Procurement method

Request for Bid(Open-Tender)

Category

ICT

Source

Official eTenders sync

8/2/RNM0659 (167019) Issued by Ray Nkonyeni Local Municipality. Compulsory briefing on 2026-09-15T10:00:00Z at Microsoft Teams. Closes 2026-09-28T12:00:00Z.

Suggested path

What happens next

  1. 1

    Confirm the briefing and closing dates above, then add the briefing to your calendar.

  2. 2

    If you cannot attend the compulsory briefing in person, request a verified Youth Agent for R349.00.

  3. 3

    Download the tender documents and prepare compliance packs (CSD, tax clearance, BBBEE).

  4. 4

    Submit your response through the official government procurement portal — not through TenderBriefing.

Source: Official eTenders data · All tender opportunities →

Briefing attendance

R349.00 per briefing