All tender opportunities
Briefing in 4 daysCompulsory briefingGeneral Goods and Services

167062

SUPPLY AND INSTALLATION OF A L-SHAPE COUNTER DESK, 4-DRAWER FILING CABINET AND STD DRAWERS & DEEPFILER WITH FLOATING PEN TRAY

Tender reference: SMQ08-26-27

Department

Swellendam Municipality

Province

Western Cape

Closing

11 Sept 2026

12 days remaining

Briefing date & time

03 Sept 2026 at 11:00

4 days away

Plan attendance

Key dates & venue

Published

27 Aug 2026

Compulsory briefing

03 Sept 2026 at 11:00

4 days away

Closing date

11 Sept 2026

12 days remaining

Briefing venue

11 Lind Street, SCM Committee Room

Attendance required

Compulsory — submissions from non-attending bidders may be disqualified. Request a Youth Agent if you cannot attend in person.

Download

Documents & sources

1 official document from National Treasury eTenders — opens in a new tab.

  • PDF

    SMQ08-26-27_Advert.pdf

    Download
  • Portal

    View tender 167062 on National Treasury eTenders

    Open portal
Ask questions

Procurement contact

Contact person

K Juries

Email

scm@swellendam.gov.za

Telephone

028-514-8500

Issuing department

Swellendam Municipality

Compliance

Requirements & risks

Required documents

  • Attendance at compulsory briefing is required
  • Primary sector: General Goods and Services
  • Province: Western Cape
At a glance

Tender facts

Procurement method

Request for Quotation

Category

General Goods and Services

Source

Official eTenders sync

SMQ08-26-27 (167062) Issued by Swellendam Municipality. Compulsory briefing on 2026-09-03T11:00:00Z at 11 Lind Street, SCM Committee Room. Closes 2026-09-11T11:00:00Z.

Suggested path

What happens next

  1. 1

    Confirm the briefing and closing dates above, then add the briefing to your calendar.

  2. 2

    If you cannot attend the compulsory briefing in person, request a verified Youth Agent for R349.00.

  3. 3

    Download the tender documents and prepare compliance packs (CSD, tax clearance, BBBEE).

  4. 4

    Submit your response through the official government procurement portal — not through TenderBriefing.

Source: Official eTenders data · All tender opportunities →

Briefing attendance

R349.00 per briefing