All tender opportunities
Briefing in 3 daysCompulsory briefingGeneral Goods and Services

167171

FOR THE PROVISION TO REPLACE TWO (2) DAMAGED DIESEL ENGINES AND OVERHAUL FOUR (4) DIESEL ENGINES FOR DBT FIRE PUMP HOUSE FOR TRANSNET SOC LTD TERMINALS RICHARDS BAY (TPT RCB) AS A ONCE OFF SERVICE

Tender reference: TPT/2026/07/0002/114598/RFP - ICLM RB 1101/TPT

Department

Transnet SOC Ltd

Province

KwaZulu-Natal

Closing

11 Sept 2026

12 days remaining

Briefing date & time

02 Sept 2026 at 13:00

3 days away

Plan attendance

Key dates & venue

Published

27 Aug 2026

Compulsory briefing

02 Sept 2026 at 13:00

3 days away

Closing date

11 Sept 2026

12 days remaining

Briefing venue

Transnet Port Terminals - Richards Bay - Umhathuze buildin

Attendance required

Compulsory — submissions from non-attending bidders may be disqualified. Request a Youth Agent if you cannot attend in person.

Download

Documents & sources

1 official document from National Treasury eTenders — opens in a new tab.

  • PDF

    DIESEL EXPANSION RFP.pdf

    Download
  • Portal

    View tender 167171 on National Treasury eTenders

    Open portal
Ask questions

Procurement contact

Contact person

THANDISWA NDAWONDE

Email

thandiswa.ndawonde@transnet.net

Telephone

035-905-3169

Issuing department

Transnet SOC Ltd

Compliance

Requirements & risks

Required documents

  • Attendance at compulsory briefing is required
  • Primary sector: General Goods and Services
  • Province: KwaZulu-Natal
At a glance

Tender facts

Procurement method

Request for Proposal

Category

General Goods and Services

Source

Official eTenders sync

TPT/2026/07/0002/114598/RFP - ICLM RB 1101/TPT (167171) Issued by Transnet SOC Ltd. Compulsory briefing on 2026-09-02T13:00:00Z at Transnet Port Terminals - Richards Bay - Umhathuze buildin . Closes 2026-09-11T11:00:00Z.

Suggested path

What happens next

  1. 1

    Confirm the briefing and closing dates above, then add the briefing to your calendar.

  2. 2

    If you cannot attend the compulsory briefing in person, request a verified Youth Agent for R349.00.

  3. 3

    Download the tender documents and prepare compliance packs (CSD, tax clearance, BBBEE).

  4. 4

    Submit your response through the official government procurement portal — not through TenderBriefing.

Source: Official eTenders data · All tender opportunities →

Briefing attendance

R349.00 per briefing