All tender opportunities
Open opportunityCompulsory briefingGeneral Goods and Services

167182

APPOINTMENT OF A SERVICE PROVIDER TO SERVICE GAS SUPPRESSION SYSTEM FOR THE DEPARTMENT OF LAND REFORM AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT AT 2 RIEBEEK STREET, CAPE TOWN FOR A PERIOD OF SIX (06) MONTHS

Tender reference: 5-2-1-1-(2026-2027)-216

Department

Department of Rural Development & Land Reform

Province

Western Cape

Closing

14 Sept 2026

15 days remaining

Briefing date & time

TBC

Plan attendance

Key dates & venue

Published

27 Aug 2026

Compulsory briefing

To be confirmed

Closing date

14 Sept 2026

15 days remaining

Briefing venue

2 Riebeek Street, Cape Town

Attendance required

Compulsory — submissions from non-attending bidders may be disqualified. Request a Youth Agent if you cannot attend in person.

Download

Documents & sources

1 official document from National Treasury eTenders — opens in a new tab.

  • PDF

    5-2-1-1-2026-2027-217 Advert.pdf

    Download
  • Portal

    View tender 167182 on National Treasury eTenders

    Open portal
Ask questions

Procurement contact

Contact person

Sibusiso Moloinyane

Email

Sbu.Moloinyane@dlrrd.gov.za

Telephone

012-312-8643

Issuing department

Department of Rural Development & Land Reform

Compliance

Requirements & risks

Required documents

  • Attendance at compulsory briefing is required
  • Primary sector: General Goods and Services
  • Province: Western Cape
At a glance

Tender facts

Procurement method

Request for Quotation

Category

General Goods and Services

Source

Official eTenders sync

5-2-1-1-(2026-2027)-216 (167182) Issued by Department of Rural Development & Land Reform. Compulsory briefing on TBC at 2 Riebeek Street, Cape Town. Closes 2026-09-14T11:00:00Z.

Suggested path

What happens next

  1. 1

    Confirm the briefing and closing dates above, then add the briefing to your calendar.

  2. 2

    If you cannot attend the compulsory briefing in person, request a verified Youth Agent for R349.00.

  3. 3

    Download the tender documents and prepare compliance packs (CSD, tax clearance, BBBEE).

  4. 4

    Submit your response through the official government procurement portal — not through TenderBriefing.

Source: Official eTenders data · All tender opportunities →

Briefing attendance

R349.00 per briefing