All tender opportunities
Open opportunityCompulsory briefingMaintenance

167281

PS 08/2026: APPOINTMENT OF A SERVICE PROVIDER FOR THE SUPPLY, MAINTENANCE AND REPAIRS TO FIRE STATION DOORS AND DOOR MOTORS

Tender reference: PS 08 /2026

Department

Alfred Duma Local Municipality

Province

KwaZulu-Natal

Closing

30 Sept 2026

31 days remaining

Briefing date & time

TBC

Plan attendance

Key dates & venue

Published

28 Aug 2026

Compulsory briefing

To be confirmed

Closing date

30 Sept 2026

31 days remaining

Briefing venue

LEGAL SERVICES BOARDROOM, LISTER CLARENCE BUIDLING, 221 MURCHISON STREET, LADYSMITH

Attendance required

Compulsory — submissions from non-attending bidders may be disqualified. Request a Youth Agent if you cannot attend in person.

Download

Documents & sources

1 official document from National Treasury eTenders — opens in a new tab.

Ask questions

Procurement contact

Contact person

BJ STRYDOM

Email

bjstrydom@alfredduma.gov.za

Telephone

036-637-2231

Issuing department

Alfred Duma Local Municipality

Compliance

Requirements & risks

Required documents

  • Attendance at compulsory briefing is required
  • Primary sector: Maintenance
  • Province: KwaZulu-Natal
At a glance

Tender facts

Procurement method

Request for Bid(Open-Tender)

Category

Maintenance

Source

Official eTenders sync

PS 08 /2026 (167281) Issued by Alfred Duma Local Municipality. Compulsory briefing on TBC at LEGAL SERVICES BOARDROOM, LISTER CLARENCE BUIDLING, 221 MURCHISON STREET, LADYSMITH. Closes 2026-09-30T11:00:00Z.

Suggested path

What happens next

  1. 1

    Confirm the briefing and closing dates above, then add the briefing to your calendar.

  2. 2

    If you cannot attend the compulsory briefing in person, request a verified Youth Agent for R349.00.

  3. 3

    Download the tender documents and prepare compliance packs (CSD, tax clearance, BBBEE).

  4. 4

    Submit your response through the official government procurement portal — not through TenderBriefing.

Source: Official eTenders data · All tender opportunities →

Briefing attendance

R349.00 per briefing