All tender opportunities
Open opportunityCompulsory briefingConstruction

167316

THE MAINTENANCE OF BUILDING AND MARINE DEPOT IN THE PORT OF DURBAN FOR A PERIOD OF SIX (6) MONTHS

Tender reference: TNPA/2026/08/0003/114698/RFP

Department

Transnet National Ports Authority

Province

KwaZulu-Natal

Closing

22 Sept 2026

23 days remaining

Briefing date & time

08 Sept 2026 at 10:00

9 days away

Plan attendance

Key dates & venue

Published

28 Aug 2026

Compulsory briefing

08 Sept 2026 at 10:00

9 days away

Closing date

22 Sept 2026

23 days remaining

Briefing venue

223 Maydon Road, Maydon Wharf, Durban

Attendance required

Compulsory — submissions from non-attending bidders may be disqualified. Request a Youth Agent if you cannot attend in person.

Download

Documents & sources

1 official document from National Treasury eTenders — opens in a new tab.

  • PDF

    RFP Maintenance of Building and Marine Depot in the Port of Durban Rev1.pdf

    Download
  • Portal

    View tender 167316 on National Treasury eTenders

    Open portal
Ask questions

Procurement contact

Contact person

Hlengiwe Dlamini

Email

TNPAtenderenquiriesdbn@transnet.net

Telephone

031-361-8735

Issuing department

Transnet National Ports Authority

Compliance

Requirements & risks

Required documents

  • Attendance at compulsory briefing is required
  • Primary sector: Construction
  • Province: KwaZulu-Natal
At a glance

Tender facts

Procurement method

Request for Bid(Open-Tender)

Category

Construction

Source

Official eTenders sync

TNPA/2026/08/0003/114698/RFP (167316) Issued by Transnet National Ports Authority. Compulsory briefing on 2026-09-08T10:00:00Z at 223 Maydon Road, Maydon Wharf, Durban. Closes 2026-09-22T14:00:00Z.

Suggested path

What happens next

  1. 1

    Confirm the briefing and closing dates above, then add the briefing to your calendar.

  2. 2

    If you cannot attend the compulsory briefing in person, request a verified Youth Agent for R349.00.

  3. 3

    Download the tender documents and prepare compliance packs (CSD, tax clearance, BBBEE).

  4. 4

    Submit your response through the official government procurement portal — not through TenderBriefing.

Source: Official eTenders data · All tender opportunities →

Briefing attendance

R349.00 per briefing