All tender opportunities
Open opportunityCompulsory briefingConstruction

167378

Hire of Vacuum and Jetting Combination Units

Tender reference: SC2676/2026

Department

Overstrand Municipality

Province

Western Cape

Closing

30 Sept 2026

31 days remaining

Briefing date & time

08 Sept 2026 at 12:00

9 days away

Plan attendance

Key dates & venue

Published

28 Aug 2026

Compulsory briefing

08 Sept 2026 at 12:00

9 days away

Closing date

30 Sept 2026

31 days remaining

Briefing venue

Preekstoel Water Treatment Works, Preekstoel Offices, Rotary Way, Hermanus.

Attendance required

Compulsory — submissions from non-attending bidders may be disqualified. Request a Youth Agent if you cannot attend in person.

Download

Documents & sources

1 official document from National Treasury eTenders — opens in a new tab.

  • PDF

    SC2676.2026 ADVERT.pdf

    Download
  • Portal

    View tender 167378 on National Treasury eTenders

    Open portal
Ask questions

Procurement contact

Contact person

Rovaida October

Email

roctober@overstrand.gov.za

Telephone

028-313-8052

Issuing department

Overstrand Municipality

Compliance

Requirements & risks

Required documents

  • Attendance at compulsory briefing is required
  • Primary sector: Construction
  • Province: Western Cape
At a glance

Tender facts

Procurement method

Request for Bid(Open-Tender)

Category

Construction

Source

Official eTenders sync

SC2676/2026 (167378) Issued by Overstrand Municipality. Compulsory briefing on 2026-09-08T12:00:00Z at Preekstoel Water Treatment Works, Preekstoel Offices, Rotary Way, Hermanus.. Closes 2026-09-30T12:00:00Z.

Suggested path

What happens next

  1. 1

    Confirm the briefing and closing dates above, then add the briefing to your calendar.

  2. 2

    If you cannot attend the compulsory briefing in person, request a verified Youth Agent for R349.00.

  3. 3

    Download the tender documents and prepare compliance packs (CSD, tax clearance, BBBEE).

  4. 4

    Submit your response through the official government procurement portal — not through TenderBriefing.

Source: Official eTenders data · All tender opportunities →

Briefing attendance

R349.00 per briefing