Key dates & venue
Published
31 Aug 2026
Compulsory briefing
09 Sept 2026 at 11:00
10 days away
Closing date
01 Oct 2026
32 days remaining
Briefing venue
Darvill: -29.60001883062174, 30.430071679852045 New England Road Extension, Pietermaritzburg
Attendance required
Compulsory — submissions from non-attending bidders may be disqualified. Request a Youth Agent if you cannot attend in person.
Documents & sources
1 official document from National Treasury eTenders — opens in a new tab.
- DownloadPDF
SCM 051 2027-003 marked for information use only final.pdf
- Open portalPortal
View tender 167474 on National Treasury eTenders
Procurement contact
Contact person
Thobile Ngcobo
Thobile.Ngcobo@uuw.co.za
Telephone
033-341-1369
Issuing department
uMngeni-uThukela Water
Requirements & risks
Required documents
- ✓Attendance at compulsory briefing is required
- ✓Primary sector: Construction
- ✓Province: KwaZulu-Natal
Tender facts
Procurement method
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Category
Construction
Source
Official eTenders sync
2027/003 (167474) Issued by uMngeni-uThukela Water. Compulsory briefing on 2026-09-09T11:00:00Z at Darvill: -29.60001883062174, 30.430071679852045 New England Road Extension, Pietermaritzburg. Closes 2026-10-01T12:00:00Z.
What happens next
- 1
Confirm the briefing and closing dates above, then add the briefing to your calendar.
- 2
If you cannot attend the compulsory briefing in person, request a verified Youth Agent for R349.00.
- 3
Download the tender documents and prepare compliance packs (CSD, tax clearance, BBBEE).
- 4
Submit your response through the official government procurement portal — not through TenderBriefing.
Source: Official eTenders data · All tender opportunities →
