All tender opportunities
Open opportunityCompulsory briefingConstruction

167476

INTERNAL REHABILITATION OF CLARENDON RESERVOIR

Tender reference: 2026/083

Department

uMngeni-uThukela Water

Province

KwaZulu-Natal

Closing

01 Oct 2026

32 days remaining

Briefing date & time

10 Sept 2026 at 11:00

11 days away

Plan attendance

Key dates & venue

Published

31 Aug 2026

Compulsory briefing

10 Sept 2026 at 11:00

11 days away

Closing date

01 Oct 2026

32 days remaining

Briefing venue

Clarendon Reservoir (Clarendon Reservoir at approx 29°35'16.1"S 30°20'11.2)

Attendance required

Compulsory — submissions from non-attending bidders may be disqualified. Request a Youth Agent if you cannot attend in person.

Download

Documents & sources

1 official document from National Treasury eTenders — opens in a new tab.

  • PDF

    SCM 051 Volume 1 2026-083 marked for information use only Final.pdf

    Download
  • Portal

    View tender 167476 on National Treasury eTenders

    Open portal
Ask questions

Procurement contact

Contact person

Thobile Ngcobo

Email

Thobile.Ngcobo@uuw.co.za

Telephone

033-341-1369

Issuing department

uMngeni-uThukela Water

Compliance

Requirements & risks

Required documents

  • Attendance at compulsory briefing is required
  • Primary sector: Construction
  • Province: KwaZulu-Natal
At a glance

Tender facts

Procurement method

Request for Bid(Open-Tender)

Category

Construction

Source

Official eTenders sync

2026/083 (167476) Issued by uMngeni-uThukela Water. Compulsory briefing on 2026-09-10T11:00:00Z at Clarendon Reservoir (Clarendon Reservoir at approx 29°35'16.1"S 30°20'11.2) . Closes 2026-10-01T12:00:00Z.

Suggested path

What happens next

  1. 1

    Confirm the briefing and closing dates above, then add the briefing to your calendar.

  2. 2

    If you cannot attend the compulsory briefing in person, request a verified Youth Agent for R349.00.

  3. 3

    Download the tender documents and prepare compliance packs (CSD, tax clearance, BBBEE).

  4. 4

    Submit your response through the official government procurement portal — not through TenderBriefing.

Source: Official eTenders data · All tender opportunities →

Briefing attendance

R349.00 per briefing