All tender opportunities
Open opportunityCompulsory briefingTransport

167482

CONTRACT NO. C1294: THE PERIODIC MAINTENANCE OF OUTENIQUA PASS (TR00101) FROM KM 6.40 TO KM 19.36.

Tender reference: S025/26

Department

Western Cape - Transport and Public Works

Province

Western Cape

Closing

13 Oct 2026

44 days remaining

Briefing date & time

17 Sept 2026 at 10:00

18 days away

Plan attendance

Key dates & venue

Published

30 Aug 2026

Compulsory briefing

17 Sept 2026 at 10:00

18 days away

Closing date

13 Oct 2026

44 days remaining

Briefing venue

THE HAWTHORN BOUTIQUE HOTEL, 23 MORNING GLORY LANE , HEATHERLANDS, GEORGE

Attendance required

Compulsory — submissions from non-attending bidders may be disqualified. Request a Youth Agent if you cannot attend in person.

Download

Documents & sources

1 official document from National Treasury eTenders — opens in a new tab.

Ask questions

Procurement contact

Contact person

TPW TENDER HELPDESK

Email

TPWTENDER.HELPDESK@WESTERNCAPE.GOV.ZA

Telephone

000-000-0000

Issuing department

Western Cape - Transport and Public Works

Compliance

Requirements & risks

Required documents

  • Attendance at compulsory briefing is required
  • Primary sector: Transport
  • Province: Western Cape
At a glance

Tender facts

Procurement method

Request for Bid(Open-Tender)

Category

Transport

Source

Official eTenders sync

S025/26 (167482) Issued by Western Cape - Transport and Public Works. Compulsory briefing on 2026-09-17T10:00:00Z at THE HAWTHORN BOUTIQUE HOTEL, 23 MORNING GLORY LANE , HEATHERLANDS, GEORGE. Closes 2026-10-13T11:00:00Z.

Suggested path

What happens next

  1. 1

    Confirm the briefing and closing dates above, then add the briefing to your calendar.

  2. 2

    If you cannot attend the compulsory briefing in person, request a verified Youth Agent for R349.00.

  3. 3

    Download the tender documents and prepare compliance packs (CSD, tax clearance, BBBEE).

  4. 4

    Submit your response through the official government procurement portal — not through TenderBriefing.

Source: Official eTenders data · All tender opportunities →

Briefing attendance

R349.00 per briefing