All tender opportunities
Open opportunityCompulsory briefingElectrical

167497

Cool Air Electrification Phase 5

Tender reference: T2026/27/002

Department

uMshwathi local Municipality

Province

KwaZulu-Natal

Closing

15 Sept 2026

15 days remaining

Briefing date & time

08 Sept 2026 at 10:00

8 days away

Plan attendance

Key dates & venue

Published

31 Aug 2026

Compulsory briefing

08 Sept 2026 at 10:00

8 days away

Closing date

15 Sept 2026

15 days remaining

Briefing venue

New Hanover Community Hall

Attendance required

Compulsory — submissions from non-attending bidders may be disqualified. Request a Youth Agent if you cannot attend in person.

Download

Documents & sources

1 official document from National Treasury eTenders — opens in a new tab.

  • PDF

    Cool Air Electrification Phase 5 Signed Advert.pdf

    Download
  • Portal

    View tender 167497 on National Treasury eTenders

    Open portal
Ask questions

Procurement contact

Contact person

Mrs. SM Ndebele

Email

simphiwen@umshwathi.gov.za

Telephone

033-816-6800

Issuing department

uMshwathi local Municipality

Compliance

Requirements & risks

Required documents

  • Attendance at compulsory briefing is required
  • Primary sector: Electrical
  • Province: KwaZulu-Natal
At a glance

Tender facts

Procurement method

Request for Bid(Open-Tender)

Category

Electrical

Source

Official eTenders sync

T2026/27/002 (167497) Issued by uMshwathi local Municipality. Compulsory briefing on 2026-09-08T10:00:00Z at New Hanover Community Hall. Closes 2026-09-15T12:00:00Z.

Suggested path

What happens next

  1. 1

    Confirm the briefing and closing dates above, then add the briefing to your calendar.

  2. 2

    If you cannot attend the compulsory briefing in person, request a verified Youth Agent for R349.00.

  3. 3

    Download the tender documents and prepare compliance packs (CSD, tax clearance, BBBEE).

  4. 4

    Submit your response through the official government procurement portal — not through TenderBriefing.

Source: Official eTenders data · All tender opportunities →

Briefing attendance

R349.00 per briefing