All tender opportunities
Open opportunityCompulsory briefingCivil Engineering

167572

MECHANICAL UPGRADE – INSTALLATION AND REFURBISHMENT OF THE FUEL DEPOT INFRASTRUCTURE AT THE KLAWER DIESEL DEPOT

Tender reference: TFR/2026/08/0002/114681/RFQ (TRIM)

Department

Transnet SOC Ltd

Province

Western Cape

Closing

16 Sept 2026

16 days remaining

Briefing date & time

09 Sept 2026 at 10:00

9 days away

Plan attendance

Key dates & venue

Published

01 Sept 2026

Compulsory briefing

09 Sept 2026 at 10:00

9 days away

Closing date

16 Sept 2026

16 days remaining

Briefing venue

TRIM KLAWER DIESEL DEPOT

Attendance required

Compulsory — submissions from non-attending bidders may be disqualified. Request a Youth Agent if you cannot attend in person.

Download

Documents & sources

1 official document from National Treasury eTenders — opens in a new tab.

Ask questions

Procurement contact

Contact person

celeste Jacobs

Email

celeste.jacobs@transnet.net

Telephone

021-940-1887

Issuing department

Transnet SOC Ltd

Compliance

Requirements & risks

Required documents

  • Attendance at compulsory briefing is required
  • Primary sector: Civil Engineering
  • Province: Western Cape
At a glance

Tender facts

Procurement method

Request for Bid(Open-Tender)

Category

Civil Engineering

Source

Official eTenders sync

TFR/2026/08/0002/114681/RFQ (TRIM) (167572) Issued by Transnet SOC Ltd. Compulsory briefing on 2026-09-09T10:00:00Z at TRIM KLAWER DIESEL DEPOT. Closes 2026-09-16T10:00:00Z.

Suggested path

What happens next

  1. 1

    Confirm the briefing and closing dates above, then add the briefing to your calendar.

  2. 2

    If you cannot attend the compulsory briefing in person, request a verified Youth Agent for R349.00.

  3. 3

    Download the tender documents and prepare compliance packs (CSD, tax clearance, BBBEE).

  4. 4

    Submit your response through the official government procurement portal — not through TenderBriefing.

Source: Official eTenders data · All tender opportunities →

Briefing attendance

R349.00 per briefing