Tender closed

This compulsory briefing has passed. The record is preserved for procurement intelligence. Browse active opportunities below.

Latest opportunities
All tender opportunities
ClosedCompulsory briefingElectrical

156786

Provision of Cooling Towers 1 – 6 Internal Civil Refurbishment during planned (GO and MGO) at Matla Power Station for a period of 5 years as an when required basis.

Tender reference: E2950GXMPMAT

Department

ESKOM

Province

Mpumalanga

Closing

17 Jun 2026

Briefing date & time

TBC

Plan attendance

Key dates & venue

Published

22 May 2026

Compulsory briefing

To be confirmed

Closing date

17 Jun 2026

Closed remaining

Briefing venue

MS TEAMS

Attendance required

Compulsory — submissions from non-attending bidders may be disqualified. Request a Youth Agent if you cannot attend in person.

Download

Documents & sources

1 official document from National Treasury eTenders — opens in a new tab.

  • PDF

    SBD 1 - Invitation to Bid..pdf

    Download
  • Portal

    View tender 156786 on National Treasury eTenders

    Open portal
Ask questions

Procurement contact

Contact person

Phindile Masina

Email

masinap@eskom.co.za

Telephone

017-615-2945

Issuing department

ESKOM

Compliance

Requirements & risks

Required documents

  • Attendance at compulsory briefing is required
  • Primary sector: Electrical
  • Province: Mpumalanga
At a glance

Tender facts

Procurement method

Request for Bid(Open-Tender)

Category

Electrical

Source

Official eTenders sync

E2950GXMPMAT (156786) Issued by ESKOM. Compulsory briefing on TBC at MS TEAMS. Closes 2026-06-17T10:00:00Z.

Suggested path

What happens next

  1. 1

    Confirm the briefing and closing dates above, then add the briefing to your calendar.

  2. 2

    If you cannot attend the compulsory briefing in person, request a verified Youth Agent for R349.00.

  3. 3

    Download the tender documents and prepare compliance packs (CSD, tax clearance, BBBEE).

  4. 4

    Submit your response through the official government procurement portal — not through TenderBriefing.

Live compulsory briefing opportunities similar to this record.

Source: Official eTenders data · All tender opportunities →

Briefing attendance

R349.00 per briefing