Eskom Tenders with Compulsory Briefings
View current and recent Eskom tenders with compulsory briefing requirements. Check briefing dates, venues, tender references and closing dates.
Upcoming compulsory briefings
- Compulsory briefing166669SSC Drive Replacement Project at Matimba Power Station for a period of 38 months.
ESKOM
Briefing: 02 Sept 2026 at 10:00
Venue: Matimba Power Station Lapa Auditorium
Province: Limpopo
Closing: 15 Sept 2026
- Compulsory briefing166226Refurbishment and repairs of MV induction motors for the period of 5 years at Matimba power station and perform onsite fault finding as and when required basis.
ESKOM
Briefing: 03 Sept 2026 at 10:00
Venue: MS TEAMS
Province: Limpopo
Closing: 15 Sept 2026
- Compulsory briefing167038PROVISION OF ASH DUMP WATER DUST SUPPRESSION SYSTEM ON AN “AS AND WHEN REQUIRED BASIS” FOR A PERIOD OF FIVE YEARS AT KENDAL POWER STATION
ESKOM
Briefing: 03 Sept 2026 at 11:00
Venue: Horticulture Boardroom, Kendal Power Station
Province: Mpumalanga
Closing: 14 Sept 2026
Recent closed compulsory briefings
- Closed156956WATER SUPPLY FEASIBILITY STUDY FOR THE TUBATSE PUMPED STORAGE SCHEME PROJECT
ESKOM
Venue: Venue TBC
Province: Limpopo
Closing: 30 Jul 2026
- Closed156786Provision of Cooling Towers 1 – 6 Internal Civil Refurbishment during planned (GO and MGO) at Matla Power Station for a period of 5 years as an when required basis.
ESKOM
Venue: MS TEAMS
Province: Mpumalanga
Closing: 17 Jun 2026
- Closed166216Civil works for Witkop shunt capacitor bank 1 for a period of four months.
Eskom National Transmission Company of South Africa
Briefing: 27 Aug 2026 at 13:30
Venue: https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/355248852983116?p=imJXyOSxq87WlgCN2W
Province: Limpopo
Closing: 15 Sept 2026
- Closed165302Gariep Power Station Fire Protection System
ESKOM
Briefing: 21 Aug 2026 at 09:00
Venue: Gariep Power Station
Province: Free State
Closing: 01 Sept 2026
- Closed165408Vanderkloof Fire Protection System
ESKOM
Briefing: 20 Aug 2026 at 09:00
Venue: Vanderkloof Power Station
Province: Northern Cape
Closing: 02 Sept 2026
- Closed165561Provision of the online mechanical maintenance, outage and repair services for the Fabric Filter Plant at Majuba Power Station for a period of five years.
ESKOM
Briefing: 19 Aug 2026 at 10:00
Venue: Ms teams
Province: Mpumalanga
Closing: 31 Aug 2026
- Closed164971Gourikwa Fire Detection System
ESKOM
Briefing: 17 Aug 2026 at 11:00
Venue: Gourikwa Gas Turbine Power Station
Province: Western Cape
Closing: 03 Sept 2026
- Closed164962Gourikwa Fire Protection System
ESKOM
Briefing: 17 Aug 2026 at 09:00
Venue: Gourikwa Gas Turbine Power Station
Province: Western Cape
Closing: 03 Sept 2026
- Closed164588Purchase, Collect and Remove (NO WINDINGS) 20 MVA Transformer located at Duvha Coll Substation in Mpumalanga
ESKOM
Briefing: 13 Aug 2026 at 11:00
Venue: Duvha Coll Substation
Province: Mpumalanga
Closing: 13 Aug 2026
- Closed165288Addendum - SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF MODULES AND ASSOCIATED EQUIPMENT TO MATIMBA POWER STATION ON AS AND WHEN REQUIRED BASIS FOR A PERIOD OF FIVE (5) YEARS
ESKOM
Briefing: 13 Aug 2026 at 09:00
Venue: Microst Teams
Province: Limpopo
Closing: 31 Aug 2026
- Closed164000Establishment of Enabling Agreement for Mpumalanga OU (MP Highveld) with pre-qualified scrap dealers for the Disposal of Scrap KVA Transformers and Mini subs on “as and when” required for period of twenty-four (24)-months
ESKOM
Briefing: 12 Aug 2026 at 10:00
Venue: https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/327998321464798?p=amT2pNTwDs3zcdLyhl
Province: Mpumalanga
Closing: 14 Aug 2026
- Closed164223Re-routing of Coal Trucks Access Road and Relocation of Tarpaulin Cover Removal Area
ESKOM
Briefing: 11 Aug 2026 at 10:30
Venue: Arnot Power Station -Safety Induction Hall
Province: Mpumalanga
Closing: 25 Aug 2026
- Closed164380TESTING AND SERVICING OF LIVE WORKING LIFTING EQUIPMENT AND MACHINES FOR A PERIOD OF 5 YEARS.
ESKOM
Briefing: 11 Aug 2026 at 10:00
Venue: https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/358142409755928?p=ITjbcpeiMMJrlzqDLg
Province: Gauteng
Closing: 31 Aug 2026
- Closed164229Purchase, and removal of Various scrap furniture at ESKOM MEGAWATT PARK on a once-off contract agreement
ESKOM
Briefing: 05 Aug 2026 at 10:00
Venue: MEGAWATT PARK
Province: Gauteng
Closing: 07 Aug 2026
- Closed163886Purchase, and removal of Various scrap furniture at Eskom Academy Of Learning – Colenso Building on a once-off contract agreement
ESKOM
Briefing: 04 Aug 2026 at 10:00
Venue: ESKOM ACADEMY OF LEARNIN
Province: Gauteng
Closing: 07 Aug 2026
- Closed157067Re-issue of Establishment and Operation of a PPE Distribution Facility at Komati Power Station for a period 60 Months
ESKOM
Briefing: 08 Jun 2026 at 10:00
Venue: Komati Power Station - SSB Building
Province: Mpumalanga
Closing: 18 Jun 2026
- Closed157048Supply and Delivery of Oil Immersed Current Transformer
ESKOM
Briefing: 04 Jun 2026 at 10:00
Venue: Link on ITT
Province: Gauteng
Closing: 15 Jun 2026
Need someone to attend a compulsory tender briefing? Book a TenderBriefing Youth Agent for R349.00.
Learn about Youth Agent attendance