Key dates & venue
Published
07 Aug 2026
Compulsory briefing
To be confirmed
Closing date
02 Sept 2026
3 days remaining
Briefing venue
Virtual Meeting
Attendance required
Compulsory — submissions from non-attending bidders may be disqualified. Request a Youth Agent if you cannot attend in person.
Documents & sources
1 official document from National Treasury eTenders — opens in a new tab.
- DownloadPDF
Tender Advert for Bakung Reservoir.pdf
- Open portalPortal
View tender 165088 on National Treasury eTenders
Procurement contact
Contact person
SCM
tenders@magalieswater.co.za
Telephone
014-597-4636
Issuing department
Magalies Water
Requirements & risks
Required documents
- ✓CIDB grading: 8CE OR HIGHER
- ✓Attendance at compulsory briefing is required
- ✓Primary sector: Civil Engineering
- ✓Province: North West
Risks to consider
- Tender status is cancelled
Tender facts
Procurement method
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Category
Civil Engineering
Source
Official eTenders sync
RFB/MW/ES-07/2026 27/01 (165088) Issued by Magalies Water. Compulsory briefing on TBC at Virtual Meeting. Closes 2026-09-02T12:00:00Z.
What happens next
- 1
Confirm the briefing and closing dates above, then add the briefing to your calendar.
- 2
If you cannot attend the compulsory briefing in person, request a verified Youth Agent for R349.00.
- 3
Download the tender documents and prepare compliance packs (CSD, tax clearance, BBBEE).
- 4
Submit your response through the official government procurement portal — not through TenderBriefing.
Related active tenders
Live compulsory briefing opportunities similar to this record.
Appointment of a turnkey contractor for the design and construction of a pre- thickener and rehabilitation of digester 5&6 staircase
uMngeni-uThukela Water · Briefing 09 Sept 2026 at 11:00
The appointment of a service provider for the construction of phase A3 at Lichtenburg Campus – CIDB Grading of 7GB or higher
Taletso TVET College · Briefing 09 Sept 2026 at 10:00
APPOINTMENT OF A SERVICE PROVIDER TO PROVIDE OFFICE SPACE FOR THE HEALTH AND WELFARE SECTOR EDUCATION AND TRAINING AUTHORITY (HWSETA) NORTHWEST PROVINCIAL OFFICE.
Health and Welfare Sector Education and Training Authority · Briefing 07 Sept 2026 at 14:00
ONKGOPOTSE TIRO COMPREHENSIVE SCHOOL - APPOINTMENT OF A CONTRACTOR FOR THE ADDITIONS AND RENOVATIONS TO ONKGOPOTSE TIRO COMPREHENSIVE SCHOOL FOR THE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, NORTH WEST PROVINCE
Independent Development Trust · Briefing 08 Sept 2026 at 14:00
Source: Official eTenders data · All tender opportunities →
