Tender closed

This compulsory briefing has passed (26 Aug 2026 at 10:00). The record is preserved for procurement intelligence. Browse active opportunities below.

Latest opportunities
All tender opportunities
ClosedCompulsory briefingGeneral Goods and Services

165422

FOSPHB-RFP-21-26/27 REQUEST FOR PROPOSAL [RFP] FOR SUPPLY RENEWABLE ELECTRICITY THROUGH WHEELING OVER 10 YEARS OR 20 YEARS (2 OFFERS TO BE SUBMITTED) TO FOSKOR MINING DIVISION (PHALABORWA) IN THE TOWN OF PHALABORWA, LIMPOPO PROVINCE OF SOUTH AFRICA. THE CURRENT NOTIFIED MAXIMUM DEMAND (NMD) WITH ESKOM IS 75MVA.

Tender reference: FOSPHB-RFP-21-26/27

Department

Industrial Development Corporation of South Africa Limited

Province

Limpopo

Closing

03 Nov 2026

65 days remaining

Briefing date & time

26 Aug 2026 at 10:00

Plan attendance

Key dates & venue

Published

13 Aug 2026

Compulsory briefing

26 Aug 2026 at 10:00

Closed away

Closing date

03 Nov 2026

65 days remaining

Briefing venue

Microsoft Teams

Attendance required

Compulsory — submissions from non-attending bidders may be disqualified. Request a Youth Agent if you cannot attend in person.

Download

Documents & sources

1 official document from National Treasury eTenders — opens in a new tab.

  • Archive

    FOSPHB-RFP-21-26-27 (13Aug26).zip

    Download
  • Portal

    View tender 165422 on National Treasury eTenders

    Open portal
Ask questions

Procurement contact

Contact person

NANDISA TSUTSU

Email

nandisat@foskor.co.za

Telephone

011-347-0604

Issuing department

Industrial Development Corporation of South Africa Limited

Compliance

Requirements & risks

Required documents

  • Attendance at compulsory briefing is required
  • Primary sector: General Goods and Services
  • Province: Limpopo
At a glance

Tender facts

Procurement method

Request for Proposal

Category

General Goods and Services

Source

Official eTenders sync

FOSPHB-RFP-21-26/27 (165422) Issued by Industrial Development Corporation of South Africa Limited. Compulsory briefing on 2026-08-26T10:00:00Z at Microsoft Teams. Closes 2026-11-03T12:00:00Z.

Suggested path

What happens next

  1. 1

    Confirm the briefing and closing dates above, then add the briefing to your calendar.

  2. 2

    If you cannot attend the compulsory briefing in person, request a verified Youth Agent for R349.00.

  3. 3

    Download the tender documents and prepare compliance packs (CSD, tax clearance, BBBEE).

  4. 4

    Submit your response through the official government procurement portal — not through TenderBriefing.

Live compulsory briefing opportunities similar to this record.

Source: Official eTenders data · All tender opportunities →

Briefing attendance

R349.00 per briefing