Key dates & venue
Published
17 Aug 2026
Compulsory briefing
27 Aug 2026 at 10:00
Closed away
Closing date
16 Sept 2026
17 days remaining
Briefing venue
PRASA RAIL KZN, 65 Masabalala Yengwa Avenue, Greyvile, Durban Station, Roof Level Entrance
Attendance required
Compulsory — submissions from non-attending bidders may be disqualified. Request a Youth Agent if you cannot attend in person.
Documents & sources
1 official document from National Treasury eTenders — opens in a new tab.
- DownloadPDF
ANNEXURE 1-MASTER RFP - STATIONERY.pdf
- Open portalPortal
View tender 165777 on National Treasury eTenders
Procurement contact
Contact person
Mduduzi Nkosi
mduduzi.nkosi@prasa.com
Telephone
031-813-0283
Issuing department
Passenger Rail Agency of South Africa
Requirements & risks
Required documents
- ✓Attendance at compulsory briefing is required
- ✓Primary sector: General Goods and Services
- ✓Province: KwaZulu-Natal
Tender facts
Procurement method
Request for Proposal
Category
General Goods and Services
Source
Official eTenders sync
DBN/OPS(BAC)011 (165777) Issued by Passenger Rail Agency of South Africa. Compulsory briefing on 2026-08-27T10:00:00Z at PRASA RAIL KZN, 65 Masabalala Yengwa Avenue, Greyvile, Durban Station, Roof Level Entrance. Closes 2026-09-16T12:00:00Z.
What happens next
- 1
Confirm the briefing and closing dates above, then add the briefing to your calendar.
- 2
If you cannot attend the compulsory briefing in person, request a verified Youth Agent for R349.00.
- 3
Download the tender documents and prepare compliance packs (CSD, tax clearance, BBBEE).
- 4
Submit your response through the official government procurement portal — not through TenderBriefing.
Related active tenders
Live compulsory briefing opportunities similar to this record.
Refurbishment and Renovations of the Control Room & Plant Laboratory at Nsezi WTW
uMngeni-uThukela Water · Briefing 14 Sept 2026 at 11:00
INTERNAL REHABILITATION OF CLARENDON RESERVOIR
uMngeni-uThukela Water · Briefing 10 Sept 2026 at 11:00
Appointment of a turnkey contractor for the design and construction of a pre- thickener and rehabilitation of digester 5&6 staircase
uMngeni-uThukela Water · Briefing 09 Sept 2026 at 11:00
Design, Install and Commission SCADA Information Centre at North East Regional Office
uMngeni-uThukela Water · Briefing 08 Sept 2026 at 11:00
DF 05/2026: CATEGORY A: SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF FUEL FOR A PERIOD OF THREE (3) YEARS. CATEGORY B: APPOINTMENT OF A PANEL OF SERVICE PROVIDERS TO SUPPLY AND DELIVER PETROLEUM PRODUCTS FOR A PERIOD OF THREE (3) YEARS.
Alfred Duma Local Municipality · Briefing 11 Sept 2026 at 10:00
PROVISION OF DEBTORS ACCOUNT STATEMENT SUPPORT SERVICES FOR A PERIOD OF 3 YEARS – RE-ADVERT
Dr Nkosazana Dlamini Zuma Local Municipality · Briefing 09 Sept 2026 at 10:00
Source: Official eTenders data · All tender opportunities →
