PRASA Tenders with Compulsory Briefings
View current and recent Passenger Rail Agency of South Africa tenders with compulsory briefing requirements. Check briefing dates, venues, tender references and closing dates.
Upcoming compulsory briefings
- Compulsory briefing166682REQUEST FOR QUOTATION (RFQ) FOR THE APPOINTMENT OF A SERVICE PROVIDER TO SUPPLY AND DELIVER SERVICE AIR COMPRESSOR & PIPES
Passenger Rail Agency of South Africa
Briefing: 31 Aug 2026 at 10:00
Venue: Harmony Depot Autopax, Harmony Street, Coronationville, Johannesburg, 2093
Province: Gauteng
Closing: 04 Sept 2026
- Compulsory briefing166694REQUEST FOR QUOTATION (RFQ) FOR THE APPOINTMENT OF A SERVICE PROVIDER TO REPAIR AND REPLACE DEPOT LIGHTS
Passenger Rail Agency of South Africa
Briefing: 31 Aug 2026 at 11:00
Venue: Harmony Depot Autopax, Harmony Street, Coronationville, Johannesburg, 2093
Province: Gauteng
Closing: 04 Sept 2026
- Compulsory briefing166824AS AND WHEN HIRING OF EARTH MOVING PLANT FOR 24 MONTHS
Passenger Rail Agency of South Africa
Briefing: 01 Sept 2026 at 10:00
Venue: 12 Liesbeeck Parkway, Saltriver, 7924
Province: Western Cape
Closing: 07 Sept 2026
- Compulsory briefing166424REQUEST FOR PROPOSAL (RFP) FOR THE APPOINTMENT OF PANEL OF SUPPLIERS FOR THE SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF ELECTRICAL MATERIAL UNDER VARIOUS CATEGORIES OF MATERIALS ON AS AND WHEN REQUIRED BASIS FOR 36 MONTHS IN THE PRASA KWAZULU NATAL REGION.
Passenger Rail Agency of South Africa
Briefing: 03 Sept 2026 at 10:00
Venue: 65 MASABALALA YENGWA AVENUE, GREYVILLE, DURBAN STATION, SHOSHOLOZA MEYL WAITING AREA.
Province: KwaZulu-Natal
Closing: 18 Sept 2026
- Compulsory briefing166854REQUEST FOR PROPOSAL (RFP) FOR THE APPOINTMENT OF SERVICE PROVIDER(S) FOR VARIOUS SAFETY RELATED AND FUNCTIONAL TRAINING PROGRAMMES FOR PRASA EMPLOYEES WITHIN THE WESTERN CAPE REGION (WCR) FOR A PERIOD OF THIRTY-SIX (36) MONTHS ON AN AS-AND-WHEN-REQUIRED BASIS
Passenger Rail Agency of South Africa
Briefing: 07 Sept 2026 at 10:00
Venue: https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/366547384941655?p=Yg8VQBipIYQlX8A4X5
Province: Western Cape
Closing: 28 Sept 2026
Recent closed compulsory briefings
- Closed165583REQUEST FOR QUOTATION (RFQ) FOR OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH, SAFETY AND ENVIRONMENTAL (OHSE) AGENT SERVICES FOR THE REFURBISHMENT OF THE DURBAN SUBSTATION IN THE KWA-ZULU NATAL REGION
Passenger Rail Agency of South Africa
Venue: https://maps.app.goo.gl/mCgjtQt8CoFpMKoS7
Province: Gauteng
Closing: 27 Aug 2026
- Closed164210REQUEST FOR QUOTATION (RFQ) FOR SERVICE PROVIDER FOR SOLAR PV TRAINING
Passenger Rail Agency of South Africa
Venue: Venue TBC
Province: Gauteng
Closing: 12 Aug 2026
- Closed165777REQUEST FOR PROPOSAL (RFP) FOR THE APPOINTMENT OF A PANEL OF SERVICE PROVIDERS FOR THE SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF VARIOUS STATIONERY ITEMS AND OFFICE MATERIALS ON AS AND WHEN REQUIRED BASIS FOR 36 MONTHS IN THE PRASA KWAZULU NATAL REGION
Passenger Rail Agency of South Africa
Briefing: 27 Aug 2026 at 10:00
Venue: PRASA RAIL KZN, 65 Masabalala Yengwa Avenue, Greyvile, Durban Station, Roof Level Entrance
Province: KwaZulu-Natal
Closing: 16 Sept 2026
- Closed165768REQUEST FOR PROPOSAL (RFP) FOR THE APPOINTMENT OF PANEL OF CONTRACTORS FOR FENCING REPLACEMENT IN VARIOUS STATIONS AND DEPOT IN THE KWAZULU NATAL REGION (KZNR) FOR A PERIOD OF 36 MONTHS-AS AND WHEN REQUIRED
Passenger Rail Agency of South Africa
Briefing: 26 Aug 2026 at 10:00
Venue: PRASA RAIL KZN, 65 Masabalala Yengwa Avenue, Greyvile, Durban Station, Roof Level Entrance
Province: KwaZulu-Natal
Closing: 17 Sept 2026
- Closed165742PURCHASING AGREEMENT FOR THE REMOVAL OF LITTER/GENERAL WASTE BETWEEN DURBAN AND BEREA STATIONS FOR 36 MONTHS AS AND WHEN REQUIRED.
Passenger Rail Agency of South Africa
Briefing: 21 Aug 2026 at 10:00
Venue: METRORAIL OFFICE, 65 MASABALALA YENGWA AVENUE, DURBAN STATION, DURBAN
Province: KwaZulu-Natal
Closing: 01 Sept 2026
- Closed165576REQUEST FOR QUOTATION (RFQ) FOR OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH, SAFETY, AND ENVIRONMENTAL (OHSE) AGENT SERVICES FOR THE UPGRADE AND/OR FOR THE REPLACEMENT OF FOUNDATIONS AND STRUCTURES BETWEEN UMGENI AND KWAMASHU IN THE KWA-ZULU NATAL REGION
Passenger Rail Agency of South Africa
Briefing: 20 Aug 2026 at 10:00
Venue: https://maps.app.goo.gl/6mbEtxEjJV6U1VFTA
Province: KwaZulu-Natal
Closing: 27 Aug 2026
- Closed165456REQUEST FOR QUOTATION (RFQ) FOR THE APPOINTMENT OF QUALIFIED AND EXPERIENCED ICT TRAINING SERVICE PROVIDERS FOR THE PROVISION OF SPECIALIZED ICT TRAINING PROGRAMS FOR EMPLOYEES IN THE WESTERN CAPE REGION
Passenger Rail Agency of South Africa
Briefing: 20 Aug 2026 at 10:00
Venue: https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/377459520144728?p=vHfsYStv4knF3tECFn
Province: Western Cape
Closing: 27 Aug 2026
- Closed165416REQUEST FOR PROPOSAL (RFP) FOR THE APPOINTMENT OF A PANEL OF CONTRACTORS FOR THE PROVISION OF GENERAL BUILDING MINOR MAINTENANCE SERVICES ON AN AS AND WHEN BASIS FOR A PERIOD OF 36 MONTHS IN THE KWAZULU - NATAL REGION.
Passenger Rail Agency of South Africa
Briefing: 19 Aug 2026 at 10:00
Venue: 65 MASABALALA YENGWA AVENUE, GREYVILLE, DURBAN STATION, SHOSHOLOZA MEYL WAITING AREA.
Province: KwaZulu-Natal
Closing: 26 Aug 2026
- Closed165291REQUEST FOR QUOTATION FOR OUTDOOR LED SCREEN DIGITAL BILLBOARD
Passenger Rail Agency of South Africa
Briefing: 17 Aug 2026 at 10:00
Venue: 30 WOLMARANS , BRAAMFONTEIN
Province: Gauteng
Closing: 27 Aug 2026
- Closed164855REQUEST FOR QUOTATION (RFQ) FOR APPOINTMENT OF SERVICES PROVIDER TO SUPPLY, DELIVERY AND INSTALLATION OF INFRA SIGNAGE FOR GAUTENG REGION ON A ONCE OFF BASIS.
Passenger Rail Agency of South Africa
Briefing: 14 Aug 2026 at 11:00
Venue: Elandsfontein Substation
Province: Gauteng
Closing: 21 Aug 2026
- Closed164088REQUEST FOR PROPOSAL (RFP) FOR THE APPOINTMENT OF NOT MORE THAN 3 SERVICE PROVIDERS FOR AS AND WHEN GENERAL PLUMBING AND DRAINAGE MAINTENANCE WORKS IN THE WESTERN CAPE REGION
Passenger Rail Agency of South Africa
Briefing: 14 Aug 2026 at 10:00
Venue: Cape Town Station (Shosholoza Mely waiting area)
Province: Western Cape
Closing: 02 Sept 2026
- Closed164824REQUEST FOR QUOTATION (RFQ) FOR APPOINTMENT OF SERVICES PROVIDER FOR BACKGROUND SCREENING SERVICES FOR 12 MONTHS ON AN AS AND WHEN REQUIRED BASIS FOR ALL PRASA RAIL DIVISION
Passenger Rail Agency of South Africa
Briefing: 12 Aug 2026 at 11:00
Venue: 78 Simmonds street, Shosholoza Meyl junction, Braamfontein
Province: Gauteng
Closing: 18 Aug 2026
- Closed163873REQUEST FOR QUOTATION (RFQ): SERVICE PROVIDER NEEDED FOR THE ONCE OFF SERVICES OF AN APPROVED INSPECTION AUTHORITY TO CONDUCT HYGIENE SURVEYS AND HEALTH RISK ASSESSMENTS THROUGHOUT THE KZN REGION.
Passenger Rail Agency of South Africa
Briefing: 03 Aug 2026 at 10:00
Venue: 65 MASABALALA YENGWA AVENUE, GREYVILLE, DURBAN STATION, SHOSHOLOZA MEYL WAITING AREA.
Province: KwaZulu-Natal
Closing: 12 Aug 2026
Need someone to attend a compulsory tender briefing? Book a TenderBriefing Youth Agent for R349.00.
Learn about Youth Agent attendance