All tender opportunities
Briefing in 2 daysCompulsory briefingCivil Engineering

165961

Supply and Delivery of Water Pipes, Sewer Pipes and fittings for a period of up to 30 June 2030

Tender reference: CES 08/2026

Department

Drakenstein Municipality

Province

Western Cape

Closing

15 Oct 2026

46 days remaining

Briefing date & time

01 Sept 2026 at 10:00

2 days away

Plan attendance

Key dates & venue

Published

20 Aug 2026

Compulsory briefing

01 Sept 2026 at 10:00

2 days away

Closing date

15 Oct 2026

46 days remaining

Briefing venue

Library Conference Room, Ground Floor Drakenstein Municipal Offices, Cnr Market St and Main Rd

Attendance required

Compulsory — submissions from non-attending bidders may be disqualified. Request a Youth Agent if you cannot attend in person.

Download

Documents & sources

1 official document from National Treasury eTenders — opens in a new tab.

  • PDF

    TENDER ADVERT CES08.pdf

    Download
  • Portal

    View tender 165961 on National Treasury eTenders

    Open portal
Ask questions

Procurement contact

Contact person

Pozisa Benayo

Email

Pozisa.Benayo@Drakenstein.gov.za

Telephone

021-807-4814

Issuing department

Drakenstein Municipality

Compliance

Requirements & risks

Required documents

  • Attendance at compulsory briefing is required
  • Primary sector: Civil Engineering
  • Province: Western Cape
At a glance

Tender facts

Procurement method

Request for Bid(Open-Tender)

Category

Civil Engineering

Source

Official eTenders sync

CES 08/2026 (165961) Issued by Drakenstein Municipality. Compulsory briefing on 2026-09-01T10:00:00Z at Library Conference Room, Ground Floor Drakenstein Municipal Offices, Cnr Market St and Main Rd . Closes 2026-10-15T10:00:00Z.

Suggested path

What happens next

  1. 1

    Confirm the briefing and closing dates above, then add the briefing to your calendar.

  2. 2

    If you cannot attend the compulsory briefing in person, request a verified Youth Agent for R349.00.

  3. 3

    Download the tender documents and prepare compliance packs (CSD, tax clearance, BBBEE).

  4. 4

    Submit your response through the official government procurement portal — not through TenderBriefing.

Source: Official eTenders data · All tender opportunities →

Briefing attendance

R349.00 per briefing