All tender opportunities
Briefing in 4 daysCompulsory briefingMaintenance

166226

Refurbishment and repairs of MV induction motors for the period of 5 years at Matimba power station and perform onsite fault finding as and when required basis.

Tender reference: E3384GXLPMAT

Department

ESKOM

Province

Limpopo

Closing

15 Sept 2026

16 days remaining

Briefing date & time

03 Sept 2026 at 10:00

4 days away

Plan attendance

Key dates & venue

Published

20 Aug 2026

Compulsory briefing

03 Sept 2026 at 10:00

4 days away

Closing date

15 Sept 2026

16 days remaining

Briefing venue

MS TEAMS

Attendance required

Compulsory — submissions from non-attending bidders may be disqualified. Request a Youth Agent if you cannot attend in person.

Download

Documents & sources

1 official document from National Treasury eTenders — opens in a new tab.

Ask questions

Procurement contact

Contact person

Buyile Khoza

Email

khozaby@eskom.co.za

Telephone

014-763-8895

Issuing department

ESKOM

Compliance

Requirements & risks

Required documents

  • Attendance at compulsory briefing is required
  • Primary sector: Maintenance
  • Province: Limpopo
At a glance

Tender facts

Procurement method

Request for Bid(Open-Tender)

Category

Maintenance

Source

Official eTenders sync

E3384GXLPMAT (166226) Issued by ESKOM. Compulsory briefing on 2026-09-03T10:00:00Z at MS TEAMS. Closes 2026-09-15T10:00:00Z.

Suggested path

What happens next

  1. 1

    Confirm the briefing and closing dates above, then add the briefing to your calendar.

  2. 2

    If you cannot attend the compulsory briefing in person, request a verified Youth Agent for R349.00.

  3. 3

    Download the tender documents and prepare compliance packs (CSD, tax clearance, BBBEE).

  4. 4

    Submit your response through the official government procurement portal — not through TenderBriefing.

Source: Official eTenders data · All tender opportunities →

Briefing attendance

R349.00 per briefing