All tender opportunities
Briefing in 4 daysCompulsory briefingElectrical

166424

REQUEST FOR PROPOSAL (RFP) FOR THE APPOINTMENT OF PANEL OF SUPPLIERS FOR THE SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF ELECTRICAL MATERIAL UNDER VARIOUS CATEGORIES OF MATERIALS ON AS AND WHEN REQUIRED BASIS FOR 36 MONTHS IN THE PRASA KWAZULU NATAL REGION.

Tender reference: DBN/OPS (BAC) 008

Department

Passenger Rail Agency of South Africa

Province

KwaZulu-Natal

Closing

18 Sept 2026

19 days remaining

Briefing date & time

03 Sept 2026 at 10:00

4 days away

Plan attendance

Key dates & venue

Published

21 Aug 2026

Compulsory briefing

03 Sept 2026 at 10:00

4 days away

Closing date

18 Sept 2026

19 days remaining

Briefing venue

65 MASABALALA YENGWA AVENUE, GREYVILLE, DURBAN STATION, SHOSHOLOZA MEYL WAITING AREA.

Attendance required

Compulsory — submissions from non-attending bidders may be disqualified. Request a Youth Agent if you cannot attend in person.

Download

Documents & sources

1 official document from National Treasury eTenders — opens in a new tab.

  • PDF

    ANNEXURE 2 - RFP APPENDICES ELECTRICAL.pdf

    Download
  • Portal

    View tender 166424 on National Treasury eTenders

    Open portal
Ask questions

Procurement contact

Contact person

Siphesihle Miya

Email

siphesihle.miya@prasa.com

Telephone

031-813-0089

Issuing department

Passenger Rail Agency of South Africa

Compliance

Requirements & risks

Required documents

  • Attendance at compulsory briefing is required
  • Primary sector: Electrical
  • Province: KwaZulu-Natal
At a glance

Tender facts

Procurement method

Request for Proposal

Category

Electrical

Source

Official eTenders sync

DBN/OPS (BAC) 008 (166424) Issued by Passenger Rail Agency of South Africa. Compulsory briefing on 2026-09-03T10:00:00Z at 65 MASABALALA YENGWA AVENUE, GREYVILLE, DURBAN STATION, SHOSHOLOZA MEYL WAITING AREA.. Closes 2026-09-18T12:00:00Z.

Suggested path

What happens next

  1. 1

    Confirm the briefing and closing dates above, then add the briefing to your calendar.

  2. 2

    If you cannot attend the compulsory briefing in person, request a verified Youth Agent for R349.00.

  3. 3

    Download the tender documents and prepare compliance packs (CSD, tax clearance, BBBEE).

  4. 4

    Submit your response through the official government procurement portal — not through TenderBriefing.

Source: Official eTenders data · All tender opportunities →

Briefing attendance

R349.00 per briefing