All tender opportunities
Briefing in 4 daysCompulsory briefingConstruction

166443

APPOINTMENT OF A SUITABLE SERVICE PROVIDER TO SUPPLY, DELIVER, TRANSPORT AND CONSTRUCTION OF ABT/ IBT (ALTERNATIVE BUILDING TECHNOLOGY/ INNOVATIVE BUILDING TECHNOLOGY) HOUSES IN WC024 (JURISDICTION AREA OF STELLENBOSCH) FOR EMERGENCY HOUSING FOR A PERIOD OF 3 YEARS (ENDING 30 JUNE 2029).

Tender reference: BSM 03/27

Department

Stellenbosch Municipality

Province

Western Cape

Closing

21 Sept 2026

22 days remaining

Briefing date & time

03 Sept 2026 at 10:00

4 days away

Plan attendance

Key dates & venue

Published

22 Aug 2026

Compulsory briefing

03 Sept 2026 at 10:00

4 days away

Closing date

21 Sept 2026

22 days remaining

Briefing venue

via Virtual Meeting

Attendance required

Compulsory — submissions from non-attending bidders may be disqualified. Request a Youth Agent if you cannot attend in person.

Download

Documents & sources

1 official document from National Treasury eTenders — opens in a new tab.

  • PDF

    Tender BSM 03 27 Supply delivery transport and construction of ABT IBT houses in WC024 ending 30 June 2029.pdf

    Download
  • Portal

    View tender 166443 on National Treasury eTenders

    Open portal
Ask questions

Procurement contact

Contact person

Lester van Stavel

Email

Lester.vanstavel@stellenbosch.gov.za

Telephone

021-808-8462

Issuing department

Stellenbosch Municipality

Compliance

Requirements & risks

Required documents

  • Attendance at compulsory briefing is required
  • Primary sector: Construction
  • Province: Western Cape
At a glance

Tender facts

Procurement method

Request for Bid(Open-Tender)

Category

Construction

Source

Official eTenders sync

BSM 03/27 (166443) Issued by Stellenbosch Municipality. Compulsory briefing on 2026-09-03T10:00:00Z at via Virtual Meeting . Closes 2026-09-21T12:00:00Z.

Suggested path

What happens next

  1. 1

    Confirm the briefing and closing dates above, then add the briefing to your calendar.

  2. 2

    If you cannot attend the compulsory briefing in person, request a verified Youth Agent for R349.00.

  3. 3

    Download the tender documents and prepare compliance packs (CSD, tax clearance, BBBEE).

  4. 4

    Submit your response through the official government procurement portal — not through TenderBriefing.

Source: Official eTenders data · All tender opportunities →

Briefing attendance

R349.00 per briefing