All tender opportunities
Briefing in 1 dayCompulsory briefingElectrical

166455

MAINTENANCE OF BACK- UP GENERATOR FOR A PERIOD OF 60 MONTHS AT UPINGTON AIRPORT

Tender reference: RFQ 7692

Department

Airports Company of South Africa

Province

Northern Cape

Closing

11 Sept 2026

12 days remaining

Briefing date & time

31 Aug 2026 at 11:00

1 day away

Plan attendance

Key dates & venue

Published

21 Aug 2026

Compulsory briefing

31 Aug 2026 at 11:00

1 day away

Closing date

11 Sept 2026

12 days remaining

Briefing venue

Ms Teams On Line

Online meeting

Join virtual briefing

Attendance required

Compulsory — submissions from non-attending bidders may be disqualified. Request a Youth Agent if you cannot attend in person.

Download

Documents & sources

1 official document from National Treasury eTenders — opens in a new tab.

  • PDF

    CIDB Bid document_RFQ 7692.pdf

    Download
  • Portal

    View tender 166455 on National Treasury eTenders

    Open portal
Ask questions

Procurement contact

Contact person

Makhaya Jeremiah Mlenze

Email

Makhaya.Mlenze@airports.co.za

Telephone

010-207-2000

Issuing department

Airports Company of South Africa

Compliance

Requirements & risks

Required documents

  • Attendance at compulsory briefing is required
  • Primary sector: Electrical
  • Province: Northern Cape
At a glance

Tender facts

Procurement method

Request for Quotation

Category

Electrical

Source

Official eTenders sync

RFQ 7692 (166455) Issued by Airports Company of South Africa. Compulsory briefing on 2026-08-31T11:00:00Z at Ms Teams On Line. Closes 2026-09-11T12:00:00Z.

Suggested path

What happens next

  1. 1

    Confirm the briefing and closing dates above, then add the briefing to your calendar.

  2. 2

    If you cannot attend the compulsory briefing in person, request a verified Youth Agent for R349.00.

  3. 3

    Download the tender documents and prepare compliance packs (CSD, tax clearance, BBBEE).

  4. 4

    Submit your response through the official government procurement portal — not through TenderBriefing.

Source: Official eTenders data · All tender opportunities →

Briefing attendance

R349.00 per briefing