All tender opportunities
Briefing in 3 daysCompulsory briefingConstruction

166609

UPGRADE / REFURBISHMENT OF THE EXISTING RESIDENTIAL FACILITIES OF THE HEXPARK RENTAL HOUSING PRECINCT, WORCESTER (PHASE 3)

Tender reference: BV 1177/2026

Department

Breede Valley Municipality

Province

Western Cape

Closing

25 Sept 2026

26 days remaining

Briefing date & time

02 Sept 2026 at 11:00

3 days away

Plan attendance

Key dates & venue

Published

24 Aug 2026

Compulsory briefing

02 Sept 2026 at 11:00

3 days away

Closing date

25 Sept 2026

26 days remaining

Briefing venue

SCM Boardroom, 51B Baring Street, Worcester

Attendance required

Compulsory — submissions from non-attending bidders may be disqualified. Request a Youth Agent if you cannot attend in person.

Download

Documents & sources

1 official document from National Treasury eTenders — opens in a new tab.

Ask questions

Procurement contact

Contact person

Simphiwe Mayeki

Email

smayeki@bvm.gov.za

Telephone

023-348-7511

Issuing department

Breede Valley Municipality

Compliance

Requirements & risks

Required documents

  • Attendance at compulsory briefing is required
  • Primary sector: Construction
  • Province: Western Cape
At a glance

Tender facts

Procurement method

Request for Bid(Open-Tender)

Category

Construction

Source

Official eTenders sync

BV 1177/2026 (166609) Issued by Breede Valley Municipality. Compulsory briefing on 2026-09-02T11:00:00Z at SCM Boardroom, 51B Baring Street, Worcester. Closes 2026-09-25T11:00:00Z.

Suggested path

What happens next

  1. 1

    Confirm the briefing and closing dates above, then add the briefing to your calendar.

  2. 2

    If you cannot attend the compulsory briefing in person, request a verified Youth Agent for R349.00.

  3. 3

    Download the tender documents and prepare compliance packs (CSD, tax clearance, BBBEE).

  4. 4

    Submit your response through the official government procurement portal — not through TenderBriefing.

Source: Official eTenders data · All tender opportunities →

Briefing attendance

R349.00 per briefing