All tender opportunities
Briefing in 2 daysCompulsory briefingConstruction

166669

SSC Drive Replacement Project at Matimba Power Station for a period of 38 months.

Tender reference: E3401GXMPMAT-

Department

ESKOM

Province

Limpopo

Closing

15 Sept 2026

15 days remaining

Briefing date & time

02 Sept 2026 at 10:00

2 days away

Plan attendance

Key dates & venue

Published

24 Aug 2026

Compulsory briefing

02 Sept 2026 at 10:00

2 days away

Closing date

15 Sept 2026

15 days remaining

Briefing venue

Matimba Power Station Lapa Auditorium

Attendance required

Compulsory — submissions from non-attending bidders may be disqualified. Request a Youth Agent if you cannot attend in person.

Download

Documents & sources

1 official document from National Treasury eTenders — opens in a new tab.

Ask questions

Procurement contact

Contact person

Kamogelo Nkadimeng

Email

nkadimmg@eskom.co.za

Telephone

011-800-3720

Issuing department

ESKOM

Compliance

Requirements & risks

Required documents

  • Attendance at compulsory briefing is required
  • Primary sector: Construction
  • Province: Limpopo
At a glance

Tender facts

Procurement method

Request for Bid(Open-Tender)

Category

Construction

Source

Official eTenders sync

E3401GXMPMAT- (166669) Issued by ESKOM. Compulsory briefing on 2026-09-02T10:00:00Z at Matimba Power Station Lapa Auditorium. Closes 2026-09-15T10:00:00Z.

Suggested path

What happens next

  1. 1

    Confirm the briefing and closing dates above, then add the briefing to your calendar.

  2. 2

    If you cannot attend the compulsory briefing in person, request a verified Youth Agent for R349.00.

  3. 3

    Download the tender documents and prepare compliance packs (CSD, tax clearance, BBBEE).

  4. 4

    Submit your response through the official government procurement portal — not through TenderBriefing.

Source: Official eTenders data · All tender opportunities →

Briefing attendance

R349.00 per briefing