All tender opportunities
Open opportunityCompulsory briefingTraining

166854

REQUEST FOR PROPOSAL (RFP) FOR THE APPOINTMENT OF SERVICE PROVIDER(S) FOR VARIOUS SAFETY RELATED AND FUNCTIONAL TRAINING PROGRAMMES FOR PRASA EMPLOYEES WITHIN THE WESTERN CAPE REGION (WCR) FOR A PERIOD OF THIRTY-SIX (36) MONTHS ON AN AS-AND-WHEN-REQUIRED BASIS

Tender reference: WCR/11/08/2026

Department

Passenger Rail Agency of South Africa

Province

Western Cape

Closing

28 Sept 2026

29 days remaining

Briefing date & time

07 Sept 2026 at 10:00

8 days away

Plan attendance

Key dates & venue

Published

25 Aug 2026

Compulsory briefing

07 Sept 2026 at 10:00

8 days away

Closing date

28 Sept 2026

29 days remaining

Briefing venue

https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/366547384941655?p=Yg8VQBipIYQlX8A4X5

Online meeting

Join virtual briefing

Attendance required

Compulsory — submissions from non-attending bidders may be disqualified. Request a Youth Agent if you cannot attend in person.

Download

Documents & sources

1 official document from National Treasury eTenders — opens in a new tab.

  • PDF

    RFP DOCUMENT - SAFETY AND FUNCTIONAL TRAININGS.pdf

    Download
  • Portal

    View tender 166854 on National Treasury eTenders

    Open portal
Ask questions

Procurement contact

Contact person

Qaqamba Kona

Email

Qaqamba.kona@prasa.com

Telephone

021-818-7276

Issuing department

Passenger Rail Agency of South Africa

Compliance

Requirements & risks

Required documents

  • Attendance at compulsory briefing is required
  • Primary sector: Training
  • Province: Western Cape
At a glance

Tender facts

Procurement method

Request for Proposal

Category

Training

Source

Official eTenders sync

WCR/11/08/2026 (166854) Issued by Passenger Rail Agency of South Africa. Compulsory briefing on 2026-09-07T10:00:00Z at https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/366547384941655?p=Yg8VQBipIYQlX8A4X5. Closes 2026-09-28T12:00:00Z.

Suggested path

What happens next

  1. 1

    Confirm the briefing and closing dates above, then add the briefing to your calendar.

  2. 2

    If you cannot attend the compulsory briefing in person, request a verified Youth Agent for R349.00.

  3. 3

    Download the tender documents and prepare compliance packs (CSD, tax clearance, BBBEE).

  4. 4

    Submit your response through the official government procurement portal — not through TenderBriefing.

Source: Official eTenders data · All tender opportunities →

Briefing attendance

R349.00 per briefing