All tender opportunities
Open opportunityCompulsory briefingICT

166979

THE APPOINTMENT OF A SERVICE PROVIDER FOR THE PROCUREMENT OF SERVERS, STORAGE, LICENSES, CONFIGURATION AND MIGRATION SERVICES, AND SUPPORT AND MAINTENANCE SLA FOR TWENTY-FOUR (24) MONTHS

Tender reference: DEE/004/2026/27

Department

National - Department of Electricity and Energy

Province

Gauteng

Closing

18 Sept 2026

19 days remaining

Briefing date & time

07 Sept 2026 at 10:00

8 days away

Plan attendance

Key dates & venue

Published

26 Aug 2026

Compulsory briefing

07 Sept 2026 at 10:00

8 days away

Closing date

18 Sept 2026

19 days remaining

Briefing venue

192 Matimba Building, Corner Visagie and Paul Kruger Streets, Pretoria

Attendance required

Compulsory — submissions from non-attending bidders may be disqualified. Request a Youth Agent if you cannot attend in person.

Download

Documents & sources

1 official document from National Treasury eTenders — opens in a new tab.

  • PDF

    SBD 6.1 IN TERMS OF PPR2022.pdf

    Download
  • Portal

    View tender 166979 on National Treasury eTenders

    Open portal
Ask questions

Procurement contact

Contact person

Gji Samuel Msiza

Email

samuel.msiza@dee.gov.za

Telephone

012-406-7910

Issuing department

National - Department of Electricity and Energy

Compliance

Requirements & risks

Required documents

  • Attendance at compulsory briefing is required
  • Primary sector: ICT
  • Province: Gauteng
At a glance

Tender facts

Procurement method

Request for Proposal

Category

ICT

Source

Official eTenders sync

DEE/004/2026/27 (166979) Issued by National - Department of Electricity and Energy. Compulsory briefing on 2026-09-07T10:00:00Z at 192 Matimba Building, Corner Visagie and Paul Kruger Streets, Pretoria . Closes 2026-09-18T11:00:00Z.

Suggested path

What happens next

  1. 1

    Confirm the briefing and closing dates above, then add the briefing to your calendar.

  2. 2

    If you cannot attend the compulsory briefing in person, request a verified Youth Agent for R349.00.

  3. 3

    Download the tender documents and prepare compliance packs (CSD, tax clearance, BBBEE).

  4. 4

    Submit your response through the official government procurement portal — not through TenderBriefing.

Source: Official eTenders data · All tender opportunities →

Briefing attendance

R349.00 per briefing