All tender opportunities
Open opportunityCompulsory briefingSecurity

167256

ELECTRICAL LABOUR TENDER AND AD HOC PROVISION OF A PRIVATE ARMED SECURITY SERVICE FOR THE SAFEGUARDING OF INFRASTRUCTURE WHILE UNDER CONSTRUCTION IN THE GREATER WCO24 FOR A CONTRACT PERIOD, ENDING 30 JUNE 2029

Tender reference: BSM 114/26

Department

Stellenbosch Municipality

Province

Western Cape

Closing

28 Sept 2026

29 days remaining

Briefing date & time

11 Sept 2026 at 09:00

12 days away

Plan attendance

Key dates & venue

Published

29 Aug 2026

Compulsory briefing

11 Sept 2026 at 09:00

12 days away

Closing date

28 Sept 2026

29 days remaining

Briefing venue

via the Microsoft Teams App

Attendance required

Compulsory — submissions from non-attending bidders may be disqualified. Request a Youth Agent if you cannot attend in person.

Download

Documents & sources

1 official document from National Treasury eTenders — opens in a new tab.

  • PDF

    Tender BSM 114 26 Electrical Labour and Ad hoc Private Armed Security ending 30 June 2029.pdf

    Download
  • Portal

    View tender 167256 on National Treasury eTenders

    Open portal
Ask questions

Procurement contact

Contact person

Nombulelo Zwane

Email

Engineering.services@stellenbosch.gov.za

Telephone

021-808-8335

Issuing department

Stellenbosch Municipality

Compliance

Requirements & risks

Required documents

  • Attendance at compulsory briefing is required
  • Primary sector: Security
  • Province: Western Cape
At a glance

Tender facts

Procurement method

Request for Bid(Open-Tender)

Category

Security

Source

Official eTenders sync

BSM 114/26 (167256) Issued by Stellenbosch Municipality. Compulsory briefing on 2026-09-11T09:00:00Z at via the Microsoft Teams App. Closes 2026-09-28T12:00:00Z.

Suggested path

What happens next

  1. 1

    Confirm the briefing and closing dates above, then add the briefing to your calendar.

  2. 2

    If you cannot attend the compulsory briefing in person, request a verified Youth Agent for R349.00.

  3. 3

    Download the tender documents and prepare compliance packs (CSD, tax clearance, BBBEE).

  4. 4

    Submit your response through the official government procurement portal — not through TenderBriefing.

Source: Official eTenders data · All tender opportunities →

Briefing attendance

R349.00 per briefing