All tender opportunities
Open opportunityCompulsory briefingConstruction

167276

APPOINTMENT OF A CONTRACTOR FOR THE CONSTRUCTION OF PERIMETER PAVING AT THE THOHOYANDOU NATIONAL BOTANICAL GARDEN IN LIMPOPO

Tender reference: SANBI G585/2026

Department

South African National Biodiversity Institute

Province

Limpopo

Closing

25 Sept 2026

25 days remaining

Briefing date & time

16 Sept 2026 at 11:00

16 days away

Plan attendance

Key dates & venue

Published

28 Aug 2026

Compulsory briefing

16 Sept 2026 at 11:00

16 days away

Closing date

25 Sept 2026

25 days remaining

Briefing venue

Thohoyandou National Botanical Graden

Attendance required

Compulsory — submissions from non-attending bidders may be disqualified. Request a Youth Agent if you cannot attend in person.

Download

Documents & sources

1 official document from National Treasury eTenders — opens in a new tab.

  • Excel

    Paving BoQ - Unpriced.xlsx

    Download
  • Portal

    View tender 167276 on National Treasury eTenders

    Open portal
Ask questions

Procurement contact

Contact person

Mr. Tanaka Mupudzi

Email

T.Mupudzi@sanbi.org.za

Telephone

012-002-5201

Issuing department

South African National Biodiversity Institute

Compliance

Requirements & risks

Required documents

  • Attendance at compulsory briefing is required
  • Primary sector: Construction
  • Province: Limpopo
At a glance

Tender facts

Procurement method

Request for Bid(Open-Tender)

Category

Construction

Source

Official eTenders sync

SANBI G585/2026 (167276) Issued by South African National Biodiversity Institute. Compulsory briefing on 2026-09-16T11:00:00Z at Thohoyandou National Botanical Graden. Closes 2026-09-25T11:00:00Z.

Suggested path

What happens next

  1. 1

    Confirm the briefing and closing dates above, then add the briefing to your calendar.

  2. 2

    If you cannot attend the compulsory briefing in person, request a verified Youth Agent for R349.00.

  3. 3

    Download the tender documents and prepare compliance packs (CSD, tax clearance, BBBEE).

  4. 4

    Submit your response through the official government procurement portal — not through TenderBriefing.

Source: Official eTenders data · All tender opportunities →

Briefing attendance

R349.00 per briefing