All tender opportunities
Open opportunityCompulsory briefingConstruction

167288

APPOINTMENT OF A SERVICE PROVIDER FOR THE COMPLETION OF THE DRY ROOM AND MINOR REPAIR WORK TO THE SEEDBANK FACILITY AT THE KIRSTENBOSCH NATIONAL BOTANICAL GARDEN, CAPE TOWN

Tender reference: SANBI G587/2026

Department

South African National Biodiversity Institute

Province

Western Cape

Closing

21 Sept 2026

21 days remaining

Briefing date & time

08 Sept 2026 at 12:00

8 days away

Plan attendance

Key dates & venue

Published

28 Aug 2026

Compulsory briefing

08 Sept 2026 at 12:00

8 days away

Closing date

21 Sept 2026

21 days remaining

Briefing venue

Old Mutual Conference Hall, Visitor Centre, Kirstenbosch National Botanical Garden, Rhodes Drive

Attendance required

Compulsory — submissions from non-attending bidders may be disqualified. Request a Youth Agent if you cannot attend in person.

Download

Documents & sources

1 official document from National Treasury eTenders — opens in a new tab.

  • Archive

    G587_2026 - COMPLETION OF THE DRY ROOM AND MINOR REPAIR.zip

    Download
  • Portal

    View tender 167288 on National Treasury eTenders

    Open portal
Ask questions

Procurement contact

Contact person

Amjad Hendricks

Email

A.Hendricks@sanbi.org.za

Telephone

021-799-8420

Issuing department

South African National Biodiversity Institute

Compliance

Requirements & risks

Required documents

  • Attendance at compulsory briefing is required
  • Primary sector: Construction
  • Province: Western Cape
At a glance

Tender facts

Procurement method

Request for Bid(Open-Tender)

Category

Construction

Source

Official eTenders sync

SANBI G587/2026 (167288) Issued by South African National Biodiversity Institute. Compulsory briefing on 2026-09-08T12:00:00Z at Old Mutual Conference Hall, Visitor Centre, Kirstenbosch National Botanical Garden, Rhodes Drive. Closes 2026-09-21T11:00:00Z.

Suggested path

What happens next

  1. 1

    Confirm the briefing and closing dates above, then add the briefing to your calendar.

  2. 2

    If you cannot attend the compulsory briefing in person, request a verified Youth Agent for R349.00.

  3. 3

    Download the tender documents and prepare compliance packs (CSD, tax clearance, BBBEE).

  4. 4

    Submit your response through the official government procurement portal — not through TenderBriefing.

Source: Official eTenders data · All tender opportunities →

Briefing attendance

R349.00 per briefing