All tender opportunities
Open opportunityCompulsory briefingCivil Engineering

167557

APPOINTMENT OF A CONTRACTOR FOR THE DRILLING OF A BOREHOLE AND WATER RETICULATION AT GENGQE CLINIC IN MQANDULI IN KING SABATA DALINYEBO LOCAL MUNICIPALITY UNDER OR TAMBO DISTRICT

Tender reference: DLRRD EC 003 -2026-2027

Department

Department of Rural Development & Land Reform

Province

Eastern Cape

Closing

21 Sept 2026

21 days remaining

Briefing date & time

09 Sept 2026 at 11:00

9 days away

Plan attendance

Key dates & venue

Published

31 Aug 2026

Compulsory briefing

09 Sept 2026 at 11:00

9 days away

Closing date

21 Sept 2026

21 days remaining

Briefing venue

GEGQE CLINIC, APPROXIMATELY 11 KM FROM ELLIOTDALE

Attendance required

Compulsory — submissions from non-attending bidders may be disqualified. Request a Youth Agent if you cannot attend in person.

Download

Documents & sources

1 official document from National Treasury eTenders — opens in a new tab.

Ask questions

Procurement contact

Contact person

Maleboheng Tsoananyana

Email

Maleboheng.Tsoananyana@dlrrd.gov.za

Telephone

083-311-3534

Issuing department

Department of Rural Development & Land Reform

Compliance

Requirements & risks

Required documents

  • Attendance at compulsory briefing is required
  • Primary sector: Civil Engineering
  • Province: Eastern Cape
At a glance

Tender facts

Procurement method

Request for Bid(Open-Tender)

Category

Civil Engineering

Source

Official eTenders sync

DLRRD EC 003 -2026-2027 (167557) Issued by Department of Rural Development & Land Reform. Compulsory briefing on 2026-09-09T11:00:00Z at GEGQE CLINIC, APPROXIMATELY 11 KM FROM ELLIOTDALE. Closes 2026-09-21T11:00:00Z.

Suggested path

What happens next

  1. 1

    Confirm the briefing and closing dates above, then add the briefing to your calendar.

  2. 2

    If you cannot attend the compulsory briefing in person, request a verified Youth Agent for R349.00.

  3. 3

    Download the tender documents and prepare compliance packs (CSD, tax clearance, BBBEE).

  4. 4

    Submit your response through the official government procurement portal — not through TenderBriefing.

Source: Official eTenders data · All tender opportunities →

Briefing attendance

R349.00 per briefing