Compulsory Tender Briefings in Eastern Cape
Find upcoming and recent tenders with compulsory briefings in Eastern Cape. View briefing dates, venues, tender references, closing dates and appoint a TenderBriefing Youth Agent where attendance is eligible.
Upcoming compulsory briefings
- Closed166579BID FOR THE SUPPLY, DELIVERY AND CONSTRUCTION OF A 25.08KM BONNOX FENCE AT DOHNE ADI IN THE AMATHOLE DISTRICT
Eastern Cape - Agriculture
Briefing: 31 Aug 2026 at 11:00
Venue: Dohne, Stutterheim
Province: Eastern Cape
Closing: 07 Sept 2026
- Compulsory briefing166474Appointment of a contractor for emergency repairs at Phillip Nikiwe Primary School
Briefing: 01 Sept 2026 at 11:00
Venue: Phillip Nikiwe Primary School -33.89733200 S 25.58776800 E
Province: Eastern Cape
Closing: 11 Sept 2026
- Compulsory briefing167298APPOINTMENT OF SERVICE PROVIDER TO PROVIDE CLEANING SERVICES FOR A PERIOD OF 36 MONTHS AT CRADOCK EMS BASE IN THE EASTERN CAPE
Eastern Cape - Health
Briefing: 01 Sept 2026 at 11:00
Venue: CRADOCK EMS BASE BOARDROOM ON THE 01 SEPTEMBER 2026 @ 11;00 CDK TRUCK & BUS SPARES &REPAIRS 1 MIDDLE
Province: Eastern Cape
Closing: 03 Sept 2026
- Compulsory briefing166478Appointment of a contractor for emergency repairs at Swartkops Primary School
Briefing: 01 Sept 2026 at 13:00
Venue: Swartkops Primary School-33.86545 S 25.60258 E
Province: Eastern Cape
Closing: 11 Sept 2026
- Compulsory briefing166628Appointment of Service Provider for the Provision of Security Services at Fort England Hospital, in the Eastern Cape Department of Health for a period of 36 Months.
Eastern Cape - Health
Briefing: 02 Sept 2026 at 11:00
Venue: Fort England Hospital - Club House, York Street Makhanda, (Grahamstown)
Province: Eastern Cape
Closing: 18 Sept 2026
- Compulsory briefing166978SUPPLY,DELIVERY AND PLACING OF THREE CONTAINERS AND CONNECTION OF ELECTRICITY AT SIGIDI FARM IIN WINNIE MADIKIZELA MANDELA LOCAL MUNICIPALITY OF THE ALFRED NZO DISTRICT
Eastern Cape - Rural Development and Agrarian Reform
Briefing: 02 Sept 2026 at 11:00
Venue: 72 Matwebu Street,Bizana,48100
Province: Eastern Cape
Closing: 09 Sept 2026
- Compulsory briefing167345The Road Accident Fund (RAF) wishes to appoint a suitable service provider for the Disposal of Assets for the RAF Office in East London
Road Accident Fund
Briefing: 02 Sept 2026 at 11:00
Venue: 21 Phillip Frame Road, Waverly Office Park, Chiselhurst, East London
Province: Eastern Cape
Closing: 07 Sept 2026
- Compulsory briefing167154The provision of co-sourced internal audit services for a period of 36 months.
Eastcape Midlands Tvet College
Briefing: 03 Sept 2026 at 11:00
Venue: Online
Province: Eastern Cape
Closing: 17 Sept 2026
- Compulsory briefing167303X.003-087-2025/1F; X.003-088-2025/1F; X.003-091-2025/1F; X.003-093-2025/1F; X.003-094-2025/1F CONSULTING ENGINEERING SERVICES FOR THE ROUTINE ROAD MAINTENANCE OF NATIONAL ROUTE: GRAAF REINET, MIDDELBURG, KING WILLIAMS, ADDO & FORT BEAUFORT
South African National Roads Agency Soc Limited (SANRAL)
Briefing: 04 Sept 2026 at 10:00
Venue: MS Teams- virtual
Province: Eastern Cape
Closing: 23 Sept 2026
- Compulsory briefing167265SUPPLY, DELIVERY, INSTALLATION, AND MAINTENANCE OF AIR CONDITIONERS FOR A PERIOD OF 2 YEARS
Kouga Municipality
Briefing: 08 Sept 2026 at 10:00
Venue: https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/379739025806040?p=ScLUQzU0cGjkfvM71T
Province: Eastern Cape
Closing: 18 Sept 2026
- Compulsory briefing166467Appointment of a contractor for emergency repairs at Khumbulani High School.
Briefing: 26 Jun 2027
Venue: Khumbulani High School -33.87057000 S 25.50526000 E
Province: Eastern Cape
Closing: 11 Sept 2026
Recent closed compulsory briefings
- Compulsory briefing167157Panel of legal service providers for the provision of legal services to Eastcape Midlands TVET college for a period of 36 months.
Eastcape Midlands Tvet College
Venue: Online
Province: Eastern Cape
Closing: 17 Sept 2026
- Compulsory briefing167153The appointment of a dedicated services provider for the provision of fraud whistleblowing hotline services for a period of 36 months.
Eastcape Midlands Tvet College
Venue: Online
Province: Eastern Cape
Closing: 17 Sept 2026
- Compulsory briefing167151Request for proposal to draft GRAP compliant annual financial statement and fixed asset register for the 2026,2027,2028 financial years.
Eastcape Midlands Tvet College
Venue: Online
Province: Eastern Cape
Closing: 17 Sept 2026
- Compulsory briefing165579Provision of Travel Arrangement (Travel Agency) for Ntabankulu Local Municipality for 36 months.
Ntabankulu Local Municipality
Venue: Erf 85 Main Street, Ntabankulu Local Municipality, Ntabankulu Town Hall
Province: Eastern Cape
Closing: 15 Sept 2026
- Closed156896Generator Replacement Program at Airports Company South Africa at King Phalo Airport.
Airports Company of South Africa
Venue: Information desk, King Phalo Airport
Province: Eastern Cape
Closing: 12 Jun 2026
- Closed156893SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF DIESEL FOR A PERIOD OF TWELVE (12) MONTHS
Ntabankulu Local Municipality
Venue: Venue TBC
Province: Eastern Cape
Closing: 15 Jun 2026
- Closed156809Construction of 6KM Paved Roads with Stormwater Control in New Rest (Sterkspruit) (Ward 8 Phase 1)
Senqu Local Municipality
Venue: Bhunga Hall Sterkspruit
Province: Eastern Cape
Closing: 23 Jun 2026
- Closed166207THE CONTRACT APPOINTMENT FOR THE SOLAR PLANT MAINTENANCE FOR KING PHALO AIRPORT & CHIEF DAWID STUURMAN INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT FOR A PERIOD OF 5 YEARS.
Airports Company of South Africa
Briefing: 27 Aug 2026 at 12:00
Venue: Ms Teams Meeting- refer to the tender document
Province: Eastern Cape
Closing: 21 Sept 2026
- Closed166255FOR THE: Provision of plumbing service at Transnet Soc Limited (Reg. no. 1990/000900/30) Operating as Transnet Port Terminals (hereinafter referred to as “TPT”) at the Port of Port Elizabeth Container Terminal as and when required service within a period of twelve (12) months
Transnet SOC Ltd
Briefing: 27 Aug 2026 at 11:00
Venue: A Compulsory Tender Clarification Meeting will be conducted at the SCM Boardroom, 2nd Floor, NRE Bui
Province: Eastern Cape
Closing: 04 Sept 2026
- Closed165750Supply & Installation of High Mast Lights in Wards 8; 10; 13; 15 & 16
Senqu Local Municipality
Briefing: 26 Aug 2026 at 12:00
Venue: Rhodes Village at Zakhele Community Hall. Co-ordinates of Site Meeting Venue: 30°48'2.48"S & 27°57'2
Province: Eastern Cape
Closing: 15 Sept 2026
- Closed165490REQUEST FOR PROPOSAL (RFP) FOR THE SUPPLY, DELIVERY, INSTALLATION,COMMISSIONING, OPERATION AND MAINTENANCE OF IOT READY LED LUMINAIRES, CONTROLLERS, AND CENTRAL MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS (CMS) AT THE ELIDZ UNDER AN ENERGY PERFORMANCE CONTRACT, INCLUDING FULL FINANCING AND SHARED ENERGY SAVINGS OVER THE AGREED CONTRACT PERIOD
Eastern Cape - East London Industrial Development Zone Corporation
Briefing: 26 Aug 2026 at 12:00
Venue: Virtually via Teams Meeting ID: 392 046 319 927 386 Passcode: BE9xX2eD
Province: Eastern Cape
Closing: 18 Sept 2026
- Closed165485Provision of Maintenance and Repair Services to ELIDZ Civil Infrastructure
Eastern Cape - East London Industrial Development Zone Corporation
Briefing: 26 Aug 2026 at 10:00
Venue: Virtually via Microsoft Teams Meeting ID: 351 710 172 140 99 and Passcode: hN9999wY
Province: Eastern Cape
Closing: 18 Sept 2026
- Closed165491SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF A 40MVA POWER TRANSFORMER AND ASSOCIATED ELECTRICAL EQUIPMENT FOR THE ESKOM SUBSTATION AT THE ELIDZ
Eastern Cape - East London Industrial Development Zone Corporation
Briefing: 25 Aug 2026 at 12:00
Venue: Virtually via Teams Meeting ID: 378 045 386 665 902 and Passcode: ZM32oZ9J
Province: Eastern Cape
Closing: 18 Sept 2026
- Closed165773APPOINTMENT OF A PANEL OF A QUALIFIED ACCOUNTING SERVICE PROVIDERS TO ASSIST FARMERS IN ALL SIX DISTRICTS OF THE EASTERN CAPE WITH FINANCIAL REPORTING AND STATUTORY COMPLIANCE
Eastern Cape - Agriculture
Briefing: 25 Aug 2026 at 11:00
Venue: (Virtually) Join: https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/313394260552870?p=dmSiPNpIY1CMBvP6W5
Province: Eastern Cape
Closing: 07 Sept 2026
- Closed165918APPOINTMENT OF A SERVICE PROVIDER FOR THE REPLACEMENT OF CUPBOARDS AND CARPENTRY WORK AT THE TSITSIKAMMA SECTION OF GARDEN ROUTE NATIONAL PARK FOR A PERIOD OF 24 MONTHS
South African National Parks
Briefing: 25 Aug 2026 at 10:00
Venue: Technical Stores, Stormsriver Mouth
Province: Eastern Cape
Closing: 01 Sept 2026
- Closed165781SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF LOCAL CONTENT PLYWOOD SHUTTER BOARD TO NTABELANGA DAM NEAR MACLEAR IN EASTERN CAPE PROVINCE.
Water and Sanitation
Briefing: 25 Aug 2026 at 10:00
Venue: Ntabelanga Dam Access road next to MaclearTown in the Eastern Cape Province.
Province: Eastern Cape
Closing: 01 Sept 2026
- Closed165776SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF PLASTER SAND TO NTABELANGA DAM NEAR MACLEAR IN EASTERN CAPE PROVINCE.
Water and Sanitation
Briefing: 25 Aug 2026 at 10:00
Venue: Ntabelanga Dam Access road next to MaclearTown in the Eastern Cape Province.
Province: Eastern Cape
Closing: 01 Sept 2026
- Closed165775SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF RIVER SAND TO NTABELANGA DAM NEAR MACLEAR IN THE EASTERN CAPE PROVINCE.
Water and Sanitation
Briefing: 25 Aug 2026 at 10:00
Venue: Ntabelanga Dam Access road next to MaclearTown in the Eastern Cape Province.
Province: Eastern Cape
Closing: 01 Sept 2026
- Closed165757REMOVAL OF EXISTING DECKING AND INSTALLATION OF NEW COMPOSITE DECKING
Senqu Local Municipality
Briefing: 25 Aug 2026 at 10:00
Venue: 19 Murray Street, Lady Grey, Main Municipal Offices, Dining Hall
Province: Eastern Cape
Closing: 21 Sept 2026
- Closed166353CLEANING AND DISINFECTION OF CORRIDORS AND STORAGE RESERVOIRS AT CLASSES DAM
Sundays River Valley Municipality
Briefing: 24 Aug 2026 at 11:00
Venue: 113/280 CEASER'S DAM OF SRVM, NOMATHAMSANQA, ADDO, 6105
Province: Eastern Cape
Closing: 28 Aug 2026
Need someone to attend a compulsory tender briefing? Book a TenderBriefing Youth Agent for R349.00.
Learn about Youth Agent attendance