Key dates & venue
Published
07 Aug 2026
Compulsory briefing
17 Aug 2026 at 09:00
Closed away
Closing date
03 Sept 2026
3 days remaining
Briefing venue
Gourikwa Gas Turbine Power Station
Attendance required
Compulsory — submissions from non-attending bidders may be disqualified. Request a Youth Agent if you cannot attend in person.
Documents & sources
1 official document from National Treasury eTenders — opens in a new tab.
- DownloadArchive
Attachments.zip
- Open portalPortal
View tender 164962 on National Treasury eTenders
Procurement contact
Requirements & risks
Required documents
- ✓Attendance at compulsory briefing is required
- ✓Primary sector: General Goods and Services
- ✓Province: Western Cape
Tender facts
Procurement method
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Category
General Goods and Services
Source
Official eTenders sync
E3343GXPOU (164962) Issued by ESKOM. Compulsory briefing on 2026-08-17T09:00:00Z at Gourikwa Gas Turbine Power Station. Closes 2026-09-03T10:00:00Z.
What happens next
- 1
Confirm the briefing and closing dates above, then add the briefing to your calendar.
- 2
If you cannot attend the compulsory briefing in person, request a verified Youth Agent for R349.00.
- 3
Download the tender documents and prepare compliance packs (CSD, tax clearance, BBBEE).
- 4
Submit your response through the official government procurement portal — not through TenderBriefing.
Related active tenders
Live compulsory briefing opportunities similar to this record.
APPOINTMENT OF A SERVICE PROVIDER TO CONDUCT ASSISTANT CHEF SKILLS TRAINING FOR 30 PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES AT UMHLATHUZE LOCAL MUNICIPALITY ESKHAWINI UNDER KING CETSHWAYO DISTRCIT FOR A PERIOD OF 3 MONTHS.
Kwazulu Natal - Economic Development, Tourism and Environ Affairs · Briefing 07 Sept 2026 at 10:30
MECHANICAL UPGRADE – INSTALLATION AND REFURBISHMENT OF THE FUEL DEPOT INFRASTRUCTURE AT THE KLAWER DIESEL DEPOT
Transnet SOC Ltd · Briefing 09 Sept 2026 at 10:00
Service provider to install solar led bird flapper at Thabazimbi site.
Sentech Limited · Briefing 09 Sept 2026 at 10:00
PROFESSIONAL SERVICE PROVIDER (PSP) TO SUPPORT VICTOR KHANYE LOCAL MUNICIPALITY (VKLM) WITH THE DEVELOPMENT AND IMPLEMENTATION OF A REVENUE ENHACEMENT PROGRAMME.
Development Bank of Southern Africa · Briefing 07 Sept 2026 at 13:00
REQUEST FOR QUOTATION FOR THE APPOINTMENT OF A SERVICE PROVIDER TO ESTIMATE HEALTHCARE EXPENDITURES AT PUBLIC AND PRIVATE HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS IN SOUTH AFRICA FOR THE PERIOD 2023/24 AND 2024/25
Health · Briefing 07 Sept 2026 at 11:00
Appointment of a service provider to undertake the feasibility study for the development of the South African Sovereign Wealth Fund (SASWF) and the Pan-African Wealth Fund (PAWF) as strategic development finance and G20 legacy initiatives.
Development Bank of Southern Africa · Briefing 08 Sept 2026 at 13:00
Source: Official eTenders data · All tender opportunities →
