Key dates & venue
Published
17 Aug 2026
Compulsory briefing
28 Aug 2026 at 12:00
Closed away
Closing date
08 Sept 2026
9 days remaining
Briefing venue
Emthanjeni Local Municipality, Hanover, Northern Cape https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/3375731047019
Online meeting
Join virtual briefing
Attendance required
Compulsory — submissions from non-attending bidders may be disqualified. Request a Youth Agent if you cannot attend in person.
Documents & sources
1 official document from National Treasury eTenders — opens in a new tab.
- DownloadPDF
MISA.SFHOP.ELM.NC.012.2026.27 Appointment of a Contractor New security fence in Hanover NC.pdf
- Open portalPortal
View tender 165789 on National Treasury eTenders
Procurement contact
Contact person
Ms. Lumka Batyi
tenders@misa.gov.za
Telephone
012-848-5300
Issuing department
Municipal Infrastructure Support Agent
Requirements & risks
Required documents
- ✓Attendance at compulsory briefing is required
- ✓Primary sector: Civil Engineering
- ✓Province: Northern Cape
Tender facts
Procurement method
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Category
Civil Engineering
Source
Official eTenders sync
MISA/SFHOP/ELM/NC/012/2026/27 (165789) Issued by Municipal Infrastructure Support Agent. Compulsory briefing on 2026-08-28T12:00:00Z at Emthanjeni Local Municipality, Hanover, Northern Cape https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/3375731047019. Closes 2026-09-08T11:00:00Z.
What happens next
- 1
Confirm the briefing and closing dates above, then add the briefing to your calendar.
- 2
If you cannot attend the compulsory briefing in person, request a verified Youth Agent for R349.00.
- 3
Download the tender documents and prepare compliance packs (CSD, tax clearance, BBBEE).
- 4
Submit your response through the official government procurement portal — not through TenderBriefing.
Related active tenders
Live compulsory briefing opportunities similar to this record.
Appointment of a turnkey contractor for the design and construction of a pre- thickener and rehabilitation of digester 5&6 staircase
uMngeni-uThukela Water · Briefing 09 Sept 2026 at 11:00
APPOINTMENT OF A SERVICE PROVIDER TO PROVIDE OFFICE SPACE FOR THE HEALTH AND WELFARE SECTOR EDUCATION AND TRAINING AUTHORITY (HWSETA) NORTHERN CAPE PROVINCIAL OFFICE
Health and Welfare Sector Education and Training Authority · Briefing 08 Sept 2026 at 12:00
NOUPOORT – DEVELOPMENT OF ADDITIONAL BOREHOLES AND ASSOCIATED INFRASTRUCTURE PHASE 2(A)
Umsobomvu Local Municipality · Briefing 04 Sept 2026 at 11:00
Source: Official eTenders data · All tender opportunities →
