Key dates & venue
Published
17 Aug 2026
Compulsory briefing
25 Aug 2026 at 11:00
Closed away
Closing date
07 Sept 2026
8 days remaining
Briefing venue
Nelspruit Prison Main Gate, 7 Henshall Street, 1201 Nelspruit
Attendance required
Compulsory — submissions from non-attending bidders may be disqualified. Request a Youth Agent if you cannot attend in person.
Documents & sources
1 official document from National Treasury eTenders — opens in a new tab.
- DownloadPDF
NST26-009.pdf
- Open portalPortal
View tender 165797 on National Treasury eTenders
Procurement contact
Contact person
wisdom dzamukeri
wisdom.dzamukeri@dpw.gov.za
Telephone
013-101-0109
Issuing department
Public Works
Requirements & risks
Required documents
- ✓Attendance at compulsory briefing is required
- ✓Primary sector: Construction
- ✓Province: Mpumalanga
Tender facts
Procurement method
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Category
Construction
Source
Official eTenders sync
NST26/009 (165797) Issued by Public Works. Compulsory briefing on 2026-08-25T11:00:00Z at Nelspruit Prison Main Gate, 7 Henshall Street, 1201 Nelspruit. Closes 2026-09-07T11:00:00Z.
What happens next
- 1
Confirm the briefing and closing dates above, then add the briefing to your calendar.
- 2
If you cannot attend the compulsory briefing in person, request a verified Youth Agent for R349.00.
- 3
Download the tender documents and prepare compliance packs (CSD, tax clearance, BBBEE).
- 4
Submit your response through the official government procurement portal — not through TenderBriefing.
Related active tenders
Live compulsory briefing opportunities similar to this record.
Construct New Palisade Fence @ Westonaria Post Office
South African Post Office Limited · Briefing 02 Sept 2026 at 10:00
The appointment of a service provider for the construction of phase A3 at Lichtenburg Campus – CIDB Grading of 7GB or higher
Taletso TVET College · Briefing 09 Sept 2026 at 10:00
APPOINTMENT OF A SERVICE PROVIDER TO PROVIDE OFFICE SPACE FOR MPUMALNAGA PROVINCIAL OFFICE THE HEALTH AND WELFARE SECTOR EDUCATION AND TRAINING
Health and Welfare Sector Education and Training Authority · Briefing 09 Sept 2026 at 12:00
Source: Official eTenders data · All tender opportunities →
