Key dates & venue
Published
19 Aug 2026
Compulsory briefing
27 Aug 2026 at 10:00
Closed away
Closing date
08 Sept 2026
9 days remaining
Briefing venue
No. 1 Diedericks road Upington international airport Upington 8800
Attendance required
Compulsory — submissions from non-attending bidders may be disqualified. Request a Youth Agent if you cannot attend in person.
Documents & sources
1 official document from National Treasury eTenders — opens in a new tab.
- DownloadPDF
CIDB 7664.pdf
- Open portalPortal
View tender 166072 on National Treasury eTenders
Procurement contact
Contact person
Bulelani Tebele
bulelani.tebele@airports.co.za
Telephone
044-803-7700
Issuing department
Airports Company of South Africa
Requirements & risks
Required documents
- ✓Attendance at compulsory briefing is required
- ✓Primary sector: Maintenance
- ✓Province: Northern Cape
Tender facts
Procurement method
Request for Quotation
Category
Maintenance
Source
Official eTenders sync
RFQ7664 (166072) Issued by Airports Company of South Africa. Compulsory briefing on 2026-08-27T10:00:00Z at No. 1 Diedericks road Upington international airport Upington 8800. Closes 2026-09-08T16:00:00Z.
What happens next
- 1
Confirm the briefing and closing dates above, then add the briefing to your calendar.
- 2
If you cannot attend the compulsory briefing in person, request a verified Youth Agent for R349.00.
- 3
Download the tender documents and prepare compliance packs (CSD, tax clearance, BBBEE).
- 4
Submit your response through the official government procurement portal — not through TenderBriefing.
Related active tenders
Live compulsory briefing opportunities similar to this record.
CONTRACT NO. C1294: THE PERIODIC MAINTENANCE OF OUTENIQUA PASS (TR00101) FROM KM 6.40 TO KM 19.36.
Western Cape - Transport and Public Works · Briefing 17 Sept 2026 at 10:00
APPOINTMENT OF A SERVICE PROVIDER TO PROVIDE OFFICE SPACE FOR THE HEALTH AND WELFARE SECTOR EDUCATION AND TRAINING AUTHORITY (HWSETA) NORTHERN CAPE PROVINCIAL OFFICE
Health and Welfare Sector Education and Training Authority · Briefing 08 Sept 2026 at 12:00
NOUPOORT – DEVELOPMENT OF ADDITIONAL BOREHOLES AND ASSOCIATED INFRASTRUCTURE PHASE 2(A)
Umsobomvu Local Municipality · Briefing 04 Sept 2026 at 11:00
SUPPLY, DELIVERY, INSTALLATION, AND MAINTENANCE OF AIR CONDITIONERS FOR A PERIOD OF 2 YEARS
Kouga Municipality · Briefing 08 Sept 2026 at 10:00
Source: Official eTenders data · All tender opportunities →
