All tender opportunities
Briefing in 2 daysCompulsory briefingConstruction

166478

Appointment of a contractor for emergency repairs at Swartkops Primary School

Tender reference: SCMU6-26/27-0005

Department

Eastern Cape - Education

Province

Eastern Cape

Closing

11 Sept 2026

12 days remaining

Briefing date & time

01 Sept 2026 at 13:00

2 days away

Plan attendance

Key dates & venue

Published

21 Aug 2026

Compulsory briefing

01 Sept 2026 at 13:00

2 days away

Closing date

11 Sept 2026

12 days remaining

Briefing venue

Swartkops Primary School-33.86545 S 25.60258 E

Attendance required

Compulsory — submissions from non-attending bidders may be disqualified. Request a Youth Agent if you cannot attend in person.

Download

Documents & sources

1 official document from National Treasury eTenders — opens in a new tab.

  • PDF

    APPOINTMENT OF A CONTRACTOR FOR EMERGENCY REPAIRS AT SWARTKOPS PRIMARY SCHOOL (003).pdf

    Download
  • Portal

    View tender 166478 on National Treasury eTenders

    Open portal
Ask questions

Procurement contact

Contact person

Asanda Pokwana

Email

asanda.pokwana@ecdoe.gov.za

Telephone

040-608-4326

Issuing department

Eastern Cape - Education

Compliance

Requirements & risks

Required documents

  • Attendance at compulsory briefing is required
  • Primary sector: Construction
  • Province: Eastern Cape
At a glance

Tender facts

Procurement method

Request for Bid(Open-Tender)

Category

Construction

Source

Official eTenders sync

SCMU6-26/27-0005 (166478) Issued by Eastern Cape - Education. Compulsory briefing on 2026-09-01T13:00:00Z at Swartkops Primary School-33.86545 S 25.60258 E. Closes 2026-09-11T11:00:00Z.

Suggested path

What happens next

  1. 1

    Confirm the briefing and closing dates above, then add the briefing to your calendar.

  2. 2

    If you cannot attend the compulsory briefing in person, request a verified Youth Agent for R349.00.

  3. 3

    Download the tender documents and prepare compliance packs (CSD, tax clearance, BBBEE).

  4. 4

    Submit your response through the official government procurement portal — not through TenderBriefing.

Source: Official eTenders data · All tender opportunities →

Briefing attendance

R349.00 per briefing