Tender closed

This compulsory briefing has passed (31 Aug 2026 at 10:00). The record is preserved for procurement intelligence. Browse active opportunities below.

Latest opportunities
All tender opportunities
ClosedCompulsory briefingGeneral Goods and Services

166682

REQUEST FOR QUOTATION (RFQ) FOR THE APPOINTMENT OF A SERVICE PROVIDER TO SUPPLY AND DELIVER SERVICE AIR COMPRESSOR & PIPES

Tender reference: 10373976 10371575

Department

Passenger Rail Agency of South Africa

Province

Gauteng

Closing

04 Sept 2026

4 days remaining

Briefing date & time

31 Aug 2026 at 10:00

Today away

Plan attendance

Key dates & venue

Published

24 Aug 2026

Compulsory briefing

31 Aug 2026 at 10:00

Today away

Closing date

04 Sept 2026

4 days remaining

Briefing venue

Harmony Depot Autopax, Harmony Street, Coronationville, Johannesburg, 2093

Attendance required

Compulsory — submissions from non-attending bidders may be disqualified. Request a Youth Agent if you cannot attend in person.

Download

Documents & sources

1 official document from National Treasury eTenders — opens in a new tab.

  • PDF

    10373976 10371575 - REQUEST FOR QUOTATION (RFQ) FOR THE APPOINTMENT OF A SERVICE PROVIDER TO SUPPLY AND DELIVER SERVICE AIR COMPRESSOR & PIPES.pdf

    Download
  • Portal

    View tender 166682 on National Treasury eTenders

    Open portal
Ask questions

Procurement contact

Contact person

Modumo Maeco

Email

Mmaeco@prasa.com

Telephone

011-085-7269

Issuing department

Passenger Rail Agency of South Africa

Compliance

Requirements & risks

Required documents

  • Attendance at compulsory briefing is required
  • Primary sector: General Goods and Services
  • Province: Gauteng
At a glance

Tender facts

Procurement method

Request for Quotation

Category

General Goods and Services

Source

Official eTenders sync

10373976 10371575 (166682) Issued by Passenger Rail Agency of South Africa. Compulsory briefing on 2026-08-31T10:00:00Z at Harmony Depot Autopax, Harmony Street, Coronationville, Johannesburg, 2093. Closes 2026-09-04T11:00:00Z.

Suggested path

What happens next

  1. 1

    Confirm the briefing and closing dates above, then add the briefing to your calendar.

  2. 2

    If you cannot attend the compulsory briefing in person, request a verified Youth Agent for R349.00.

  3. 3

    Download the tender documents and prepare compliance packs (CSD, tax clearance, BBBEE).

  4. 4

    Submit your response through the official government procurement portal — not through TenderBriefing.

Live compulsory briefing opportunities similar to this record.

Source: Official eTenders data · All tender opportunities →

Briefing attendance

R349.00 per briefing