Tender closed

This compulsory briefing has passed (04 Jun 2026 at 11:00). The record is preserved for procurement intelligence. Browse active opportunities below.

Latest opportunities
All tender opportunities
ClosedCompulsory briefingConstruction

156830

UPGRADE AND REFURBISHMENT OF WINBURG WATER TREATMENT WORKS

Tender reference: VCW410/WINWTW/25

Department

Vaal Central Water

Province

Free State

Closing

19 Jun 2026

Briefing date & time

04 Jun 2026 at 11:00

Plan attendance

Key dates & venue

Published

22 May 2026

Compulsory briefing

04 Jun 2026 at 11:00

Closed away

Closing date

19 Jun 2026

Closed remaining

Briefing venue

Winburg Water Treatment Plant

Attendance required

Compulsory — submissions from non-attending bidders may be disqualified. Request a Youth Agent if you cannot attend in person.

Download

Documents & sources

1 official document from National Treasury eTenders — opens in a new tab.

  • PDF

    Refurbishment of Winburg WTW - Volume 1.pdf

    Download
  • Portal

    View tender 156830 on National Treasury eTenders

    Open portal
Ask questions

Procurement contact

Contact person

Supply Chain Management

Email

bids@vaalcentralwater.co.za

Telephone

051-403-0800

Issuing department

Vaal Central Water

Compliance

Requirements & risks

Required documents

  • Attendance at compulsory briefing is required
  • Primary sector: Construction
  • Province: Free State
At a glance

Tender facts

Procurement method

Request for Proposal

Category

Construction

Source

Official eTenders sync

VCW410/WINWTW/25 (156830) Issued by Vaal Central Water. Compulsory briefing on 2026-06-04T11:00:00Z at Winburg Water Treatment Plant. Closes 2026-06-19T12:00:00Z.

Suggested path

What happens next

  1. 1

    Confirm the briefing and closing dates above, then add the briefing to your calendar.

  2. 2

    If you cannot attend the compulsory briefing in person, request a verified Youth Agent for R349.00.

  3. 3

    Download the tender documents and prepare compliance packs (CSD, tax clearance, BBBEE).

  4. 4

    Submit your response through the official government procurement portal — not through TenderBriefing.

Live compulsory briefing opportunities similar to this record.

Source: Official eTenders data · All tender opportunities →

Briefing attendance

R349.00 per briefing