Key dates & venue
Published
25 May 2026
Compulsory briefing
—
Closing date
03 Jun 2026
Closed remaining
Briefing venue
Memel water works
Attendance required
Compulsory — submissions from non-attending bidders may be disqualified. Request a Youth Agent if you cannot attend in person.
Documents & sources
1 official document from National Treasury eTenders — opens in a new tab.
- DownloadPDF
RFQ 25 filter sand.pdf
- Open portalPortal
View tender 156997 on National Treasury eTenders
Procurement contact
Contact person
I vy Mathaba
ivymathaba@gmail.com
Telephone
058-913-8300
Issuing department
Phumelela Local Municipality
Requirements & risks
Required documents
- ✓Attendance at compulsory briefing is required
- ✓Primary sector: Civil Engineering
- ✓Province: Free State
Tender facts
Procurement method
Request for Quotation
Category
Civil Engineering
Source
Official eTenders sync
re advert RFQ 25-26/25 (156997) Issued by Phumelela Local Municipality. Compulsory briefing on 25-26/25 at Memel water works. Closes 2026-06-03T10:30:00Z.
What happens next
- 1
Confirm the briefing and closing dates above, then add the briefing to your calendar.
- 2
If you cannot attend the compulsory briefing in person, request a verified Youth Agent for R349.00.
- 3
Download the tender documents and prepare compliance packs (CSD, tax clearance, BBBEE).
- 4
Submit your response through the official government procurement portal — not through TenderBriefing.
Related active tenders
Live compulsory briefing opportunities similar to this record.
Appointment of a turnkey contractor for the design and construction of a pre- thickener and rehabilitation of digester 5&6 staircase
uMngeni-uThukela Water · Briefing 09 Sept 2026 at 11:00
APPOINTMENT OF A SERVICE PROVIDER TO PROVIDE TECHNICAL ADVISORY SERVICES (PROJECT MANAGEMENT UNIT) TO MANGAUNG METROPOLITAN MUNICIPALITY ON THE IMPLEMENTATION OF THE INTEGRATED PUBLIC TRANSPORT NETWORK (IPTN) PROJECT
Mangaung Metropolitan Municipality · Briefing 11 Sept 2026 at 10:00
HAMILTON AND DAN PIENAAR WATER PUMP STATION REFURBISHMENT CONSTRUCTION AND COMMISSIONING OF MECHANICAL AND ELECTRICAL EQUIPMENT (READVERTISEMENT).
Mangaung Metropolitan Municipality · Briefing 09 Sept 2026 at 10:00
THE SUPPLY, DELIVERY, INSTALLATION, COMMISSIONING OF HYPERBARIC OXYGEN CHAMBER AT ONCOLOGY ANNEX-UNIVERSITAS ACADEMIC HOSPITAL; FREE STATE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH.
Free State - Health · Briefing 08 Sept 2026 at 10:00
Source: Official eTenders data · All tender opportunities →
