Tender closed

This compulsory briefing has passed (18 Aug 2026 at 10:00). The record is preserved for procurement intelligence. Browse active opportunities below.

Latest opportunities
All tender opportunities
ClosedCompulsory briefingTraining

165080

APPOINTMENT OF A SERVICE PROVIDER TO ROLL OUT AND IMPLEMENT A FOUNDRY TRAINING AND FURNACE REPAIRS PROJECT AT THE DOWNSTREAM ALUMINIUM CENTRE FOR TECHNOLOGY (DACT) TO IMPROVE METAL BENEFICIATION SKILLS FOR A PERIOD OF SIX MONTHS.

Tender reference: Q 20 EDTEA 26/27

Department

Kwazulu Natal - Economic Development, Tourism and Environ Affairs

Province

KwaZulu-Natal

Closing

25 Aug 2026

Briefing date & time

18 Aug 2026 at 10:00

Plan attendance

Key dates & venue

Published

07 Aug 2026

Compulsory briefing

18 Aug 2026 at 10:00

Closed away

Closing date

25 Aug 2026

Closed remaining

Briefing venue

ZCBF COMMUNITY PARK, SOUTH CENTRAL ARTERIAL, ALTON NORTH RICHARDS BAY 3900

Attendance required

Compulsory — submissions from non-attending bidders may be disqualified. Request a Youth Agent if you cannot attend in person.

Download

Documents & sources

1 official document from National Treasury eTenders — opens in a new tab.

Ask questions

Procurement contact

Contact person

SCM

Email

Bids@kznedtea.gov.za

Telephone

033-264-2731

Issuing department

Kwazulu Natal - Economic Development, Tourism and Environ Affairs

Compliance

Requirements & risks

Required documents

  • Attendance at compulsory briefing is required
  • Primary sector: Training
  • Province: KwaZulu-Natal
At a glance

Tender facts

Procurement method

Request for Quotation

Category

Training

Source

Official eTenders sync

Q 20 EDTEA 26/27 (165080) Issued by Kwazulu Natal - Economic Development, Tourism and Environ Affairs. Compulsory briefing on 2026-08-18T10:00:00Z at ZCBF COMMUNITY PARK, SOUTH CENTRAL ARTERIAL, ALTON NORTH RICHARDS BAY 3900. Closes 2026-08-25T15:00:00Z.

Suggested path

What happens next

  1. 1

    Confirm the briefing and closing dates above, then add the briefing to your calendar.

  2. 2

    If you cannot attend the compulsory briefing in person, request a verified Youth Agent for R349.00.

  3. 3

    Download the tender documents and prepare compliance packs (CSD, tax clearance, BBBEE).

  4. 4

    Submit your response through the official government procurement portal — not through TenderBriefing.

Live compulsory briefing opportunities similar to this record.

Source: Official eTenders data · All tender opportunities →

Briefing attendance

R349.00 per briefing